Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hotel Iris Amsterdam is located in Amsterdam and provides free Wi-Fi. It is conveniently positioned for guests wishing to discover the area's attractions.

Luggage storage, a concierge and bicycle rental are just some of the available services at the hotel. There is public parking nearby for those travelling with a car.

The rooms at Hotel Iris Amsterdam are comfortable with facilities such as an en suite. They are also fitted with heating, a hair dryer and a shower.

Situated in De Weteringschans, the hotel is set amongst a wealth of shopping, nightlife, and restaurants, making it the perfect base when on a trip. It is also within walking distance of the Foam Fotografiemuseum Amsterdam, the Portuguese Synagogue and Rembrandtplein.

8.5
Very good
2013 reviews

Latest deals for If boutique hotel

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
Deals from
£100
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 8 more If boutique hotel deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at If boutique hotel

  • Adults only
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of If boutique hotel

8.5
Very good
2013 verified ratings
Wonderful
685
Very good
300
Good
348
Okay
215
Fair
207
Mediocre
120
Poor
138

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing public transport. Cleanliness was generally rated highly, with most rooms described as tidy and well-maintained, though a few isolated complaints were noted. Service was largely automated, with mixed feelings: some appreciated the efficiency of digital check-in, while others missed personal interaction. Beds were frequently described as comfortable, contributing to a restful stay. Amenities such as free coffee, kitchen access, and communal areas were well-received and added value to the guest experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Amenities8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Sarphatikade 17, 1017 VW Amsterdam, North Holland

What's nearby

  • Hermitage Amsterdam0.4 mi
  • Rembrandt Square0.5 mi
  • Rembrandthuis0.7 mi
  • Rijksmuseum0.8 mi
  • Van Gogh Museum0.9 mi
  • Leidse Square0.9 mi
  • Stedelijk Museum1 mi
  • Theater Bellevue1 mi
  • Koninklijk Concertgebouw1 mi
  • De Dam1.1 mi
  • Royal Palace at Dam Square1.1 mi
  • Damrak1.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:30, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about If boutique hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
September
£169
£201
Cheapest month to stay with an average 39% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 40% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

If boutique hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at If boutique hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at If boutique hotel is February, with an average nightly rate of £111. The most expensive month is April at £239 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book If boutique hotel?

The cheapest day to book If boutique hotel is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of £142. The most expensive day is Friday at £229 per night.

How far in advance should you book If boutique hotel?

To get the best price at If boutique hotel, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 12% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at If boutique hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at If boutique hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at If boutique hotel, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at If boutique hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £156, while the most expensive was £156.
  • How long should you stay at If boutique hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at If boutique hotel

  • Where is If boutique hotel located?

    If boutique hotel is located at Sarphatikade 17 in Centrum, 1 miles from the centre of Amsterdam. Hermitage Amsterdam is the closest landmark to If boutique hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at If boutique hotel?

    Check-in time is 14:30 and check-out time is 11:00 at If boutique hotel.

  • Does If boutique hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, If boutique hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is If boutique hotel from the airport?

    If boutique hotel is 6.7 miles from Amsterdam Schiphol. If boutique hotel is 34.1 miles from Rotterdam The Hague.

  • How does KAYAK find such great If boutique hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at If boutique hotel in Amsterdam and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at If boutique hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for If boutique hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Amstel Corner Hotel8.8 Excellent (599 reviews)0.01 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£146+
3-star hotel
Boutique Hotel Oosteinde8.4 Excellent (2,114 reviews)0.06 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£110+
2-star hotel
47% cheaperMax Hotel Amsterdam6.7 Good (1,564 reviews)0.08 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£56+
3-star hotel
12% cheaperibis Styles Amsterdam City8.1 Excellent (3,589 reviews)0.11 miFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£92+
2-star hotel
47% cheaperMax Hotel Amsterdam6.7 Good (1,564 reviews)0.08 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£56+
2-star hotel
37% cheaperITC Hotel6.9 Good (3,651 reviews)0.29 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£66+
2-star hotel
34% cheaperThe Townhouse6.5 Good (443 reviews)0.25 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas£70+
2-star hotel
28% cheaperHotel Prinsenhof Amsterdam8.1 Excellent (2,703 reviews)0.25 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV£75+
3-star hotel
Sweets - Amstelschutsluis
9.5 Excellent (2 reviews)0.21 miWi-Fi, Free toiletries£315+
4-star hotel
citizenM Amsterdam Amstel8.9 Excellent (2,763 reviews)0.2 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£158+
3-star hotel
Hotel Nicolaas Witsen8.9 Excellent (2,955 reviews)0.28 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£114+
3-star hotel
Amstel Corner Hotel8.8 Excellent (599 reviews)0.01 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£146+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

1.0 mi
Amsterdam Schiphol
6.7 mi