Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A rooftop terrace, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk are available at this smoke-free hotel. Additionally, an arcade/games room, tour/ticket assistance and a front desk safe are on-site. Hotel Candilejas Playa offers 30 air-conditioned accommodations, with a hairdryer. Rooms open to balconies. Flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include a shower. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.
8.0
Very good
1270 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Candilejas Playa

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
£20
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room and 6 more Hotel Candilejas Playa deals.
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£20
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£21
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£21
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£22
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£23
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£23
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£24
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£28
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Candilejas Playa

  • Beachfront
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Hotel Candilejas Playa

8.0
Very good
1270 verified ratings
Wonderful
572
Very good
270
Good
132
Okay
70
Fair
75
Mediocre
47
Poor
104

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent beachfront location and beautiful views, which were highlighted as the main positives. However, many reviews mentioned issues with cleanliness, such as dirty sheets and insufficient room hygiene. Service was also criticized, with some guests finding the staff unfriendly or unhelpful. While some found the beds comfortable, others felt they were just acceptable. Amenities like towels, hot water, and internet were frequently noted as lacking or in need of improvement. Overall, the location and views were the standout features, but cleanliness and service need attention.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Bed Comfort4 out of 10
Amenities2.5 out of 10
Service2 out of 10
Cleanliness1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Juan Barragan No. 35 Col. Flores Magon, 91900 Veracruz, Veracruz-Llave

What's nearby

  • Museo de Cera0.5 mi
  • Acuario de Veracruz0.5 mi
  • Santiago Bastion0.6 mi
  • Granja Interactiva de Patrulla Animal0.6 mi
  • Museo Historico Naval0.7 mi
  • Veracruz Pier0.8 mi
  • Plaza de Armas0.9 mi
  • San Juan de Ulua1.1 mi
  • Veracruz Harbour1.3 mi
  • Palacio Municipal1.6 mi
  • Hospital Pemex2.1 mi
  • Plaza Las Americas3.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 13:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel Candilejas Playa

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Candilejas Playa?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Candilejas Playa is January, with an average nightly rate of £24. The most expensive month is August at £29 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Candilejas Playa?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Candilejas Playa is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of £20. The most expensive day is Friday at £34 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Candilejas Playa?

To get the best price at Hotel Candilejas Playa, book around 11 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 24% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Candilejas Playa

  • Where is Hotel Candilejas Playa located?

    Hotel Candilejas Playa is located at Juan Barragan No. 35 Col. Flores Magon, 1.4 miles from the centre of Veracruz. Museo de Cera is the closest landmark to Hotel Candilejas Playa.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Candilejas Playa?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 13:00 at Hotel Candilejas Playa.

  • Does Hotel Candilejas Playa offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Candilejas Playa offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Candilejas Playa offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Candilejas Playa offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Candilejas Playa from the airport?

    Hotel Candilejas Playa is 5.2 miles from Veracruz Las Bajadas. Hotel Candilejas Playa is 47.9 miles from Jalapa.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Candilejas Playa hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Candilejas Playa in Veracruz and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Candilejas Playa and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Candilejas Playa.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Veracruz8.4 Excellent (1,100 reviews)0.02 miOutdoor pool, beachfront, Fitness centre£54+
3-star hotel
Hotel Royalty8.3 Excellent (1,799 reviews)0.14 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room service£45+
3-star hotel
Hotel Dorado Malecon & Playa
7.7 Good (527 reviews)0.19 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£21+
2-star hotel
Hotel Capri Playa
7.2 Good (313 reviews)0.2 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£22+
3-star hotel
28% cheaper
Hotel Reforma
8.4 Excellent (71 reviews)0.88 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£14+
2-star hotel
12% cheaper
Hotel Ulúa
7.9 Good (31 reviews)0.45 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Cable or satellite TV£17+
3-star hotel
8% cheaper
Hotel El Faro Veracruz
7.5 Good (864 reviews)0.66 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£18+
2-star hotel
Hotel El Conquistador
5.6 Okay (86 reviews)0.85 mi£19+
3-star hotel
Hotel Hostal De Cortes9.1 Excellent (995 reviews)0.77 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room service£40+
4-star hotel
Emporio Veracruz9 Excellent (2,700 reviews)0.73 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre£54+
3-star hotel
Hotel Baluarte8.7 Excellent (1,190 reviews)0.58 miSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£34+
3-star hotel
Hotel Meson del Barrio
8.6 Excellent (184 reviews)0.46 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£29+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.2
1.4 mi
Veracruz Las Bajadas
5.2 mi