Wed 14/10
-
Thu 15/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A lively city set against the natural beauty of grassland hills, stunning mountains and freshwater lakes, Vernon has endless outdoor and business opportunities to pursue all year round.A wonderful gateway to all that Interior BC has to offer, Sandman Hotel Vernon is always a great choice! Close to both Kalamalka and Okanagan Lakes and minutes from Silver Star Ski Resort, Sandman has 86 beautifully renovated guest rooms simply waiting for you to enjoy.Perfectly situated between Kelowna and Kamloops and surrounded by natural mountain splendour, Vernon is a great location for road trip stopovers, scenic interior sightseeing and business travels alike. Centrally located, this Sandman features everything from a business centre, high-speed Internet, meeting and banquet facilities to a relaxing indoor pool. Whether youre looking to visit the nearby Kalamalka and Okanagan Lakes, Silver Star Ski Resort or surrounding wineries, or you simply want a comfortable nights rest, conveniences like an on-site Dennys 24 Hour Restaurant make this the ideal setting for all your needs.
7.4
Good
405 reviews

Latest deals for Sandman Hotel Vernon

Wed 14/10
-
Thu 15/10
Deals from
£26
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 9 more Sandman Hotel Vernon deals.
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£26
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£55
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£56
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£56
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
£60
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
£62
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£65
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
£67
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£73
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
£74
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£83
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Sandman Hotel Vernon

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Sandman Hotel Vernon

7.4
Good
405 verified ratings
Wonderful
125
Very good
89
Good
67
Okay
38
Fair
36
Mediocre
14
Poor
36

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the friendly and helpful staff, highlighting excellent service and warm hospitality. Cleanliness was generally appreciated, with several reviews noting clean and comfortable rooms. The hotel's location was considered convenient, close to restaurants and central areas. However, some guests expressed dissatisfaction with room size and certain amenities, such as air conditioning and lack of elevators. Overall, positive experiences with service and cleanliness stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Amenities3.5 out of 10
Room Size3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

4201 32 Street, Vernon, BC V1T 5P3

What's nearby

  • Village Green Centre0.7 mi
  • Okanagan Spirits0.8 mi
  • Polson Park1 mi
  • Planet Bee Honey Farm1.6 mi
  • Davison Orchards Country Village1.7 mi
  • Vernon Golf and Country Club1.8 mi
  • Hillview Golf1.9 mi
  • Allan Brooks Nature Centre2.4 mi
  • Golf Club at The Rise3.5 mi
  • Kalamalka Lake3.8 mi
  • Kalamalka Provincial Park4.7 mi
  • B.X. Falls5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Sandman Hotel Vernon

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

September
October
£88
Cheapest month to stay with an average 8% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 15% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Sandman Hotel Vernon

Which month has the cheapest rates at Sandman Hotel Vernon?

The cheapest month to stay at Sandman Hotel Vernon is October, with an average nightly rate of £57. The most expensive month is August at £101 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Sandman Hotel Vernon?

The cheapest day to book Sandman Hotel Vernon is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of £56. The most expensive day is Thursday at £88 per night.

How far in advance should you book Sandman Hotel Vernon?

To get the best price at Sandman Hotel Vernon, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 34% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Sandman Hotel Vernon

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Sandman Hotel Vernon, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in September and October.
  • The cheapest price a room at Sandman Hotel Vernon was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £88, while the most expensive was £88.
  • How long should you stay at Sandman Hotel Vernon? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Sandman Hotel Vernon

  • Where is Sandman Hotel Vernon located?

    Sandman Hotel Vernon is located at 4201 32 Street, 0.4 miles from the centre of Vernon. Village Green Centre is the closest landmark to Sandman Hotel Vernon.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Sandman Hotel Vernon?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Sandman Hotel Vernon.

  • Does Sandman Hotel Vernon offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Sandman Hotel Vernon offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Sandman Hotel Vernon offer free parking?

    Yes, Sandman Hotel Vernon offers free parking.

  • How far is Sandman Hotel Vernon from the airport?

    Sandman Hotel Vernon is 22.3 miles from Kelowna. Sandman Hotel Vernon is 57.8 miles from Penticton.

  • Does Sandman Hotel Vernon have a pool?

    Yes, Sandman Hotel Vernon has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Sandman Hotel Vernon hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Sandman Hotel Vernon in Vernon and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Sandman Hotel Vernon and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Sandman Hotel Vernon.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
7% cheaperCourtyard Inn Vernon6.3 Good (312 reviews)0.07 miIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£43+
4-star hotel
Quality Inn & Suites Vernon
7.8 Good (416 reviews)0.09 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£63+
3-star hotel
Prestige Vernon Lodge
8.2 Excellent (932 reviews)0.15 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£88+
3-star hotel
Prestige Vernon Hotel8.3 Excellent (463 reviews)0.34 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£81+
4-star hotel
32% cheaperDivya Sutra Plaza and Conference Centre, Vernon, BC6.2 Good (2,099 reviews)0.73 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£31+
3-star hotel
30% cheaper
Riviera Village Green Hotel Complex
6.3 Good (15 reviews)0.67 miBar/Lounge£32+
2-star hotel
7% cheaperCourtyard Inn Vernon6.3 Good (312 reviews)0.07 miIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£43+
3-star hotel
Days Inn by Wyndham Vernon7.2 Good (920 reviews)0.76 miIndoor pool, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£55+
3-star hotel
Best Western Premier Route 97 Vernon
8.5 Excellent (281 reviews)0.86 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£66+
3-star hotel
Prestige Vernon Hotel8.3 Excellent (463 reviews)0.34 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£81+
3-star hotel
Prestige Vernon Lodge
8.2 Excellent (932 reviews)0.15 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£88+
3-star hotel
Best Western Pacific Inn8.1 Excellent (340 reviews)0.6 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£62+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.4 mi
Kelowna
22.3 mi