Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including a fenced pool and free WiFi, as well as a flat-screen TV and a garden. Other amenities include premium bedding, laundry facilities, a freezer, and towels.
9.3
Wonderful
395 reviews

Latest deals for Domaine De Palatz

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
Deals from
£120
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 0 more Domaine De Palatz deals.
Double room, 1 twin bed
£120
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Domaine De Palatz

  • Outdoor pool
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Domaine De Palatz

9.3
Wonderful
395 verified ratings
Wonderful
311
Very good
53
Good
20
Okay
6
Fair
3
Mediocre
0
Poor
2

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's peaceful and beautiful location, highlighting its proximity to nature, vineyards, and Carcassonne. The service received many positive mentions, with guests describing the hosts as welcoming, friendly, and helpful. The pool was a standout feature, appreciated for its size and relaxing atmosphere, though a few noted occasional cleanliness issues or access difficulties for young children. Breakfast was frequently described as delicious and plentiful. Cleanliness was generally rated highly, with rooms and facilities kept tidy, though a few reviews mentioned minor issues. Some guests noted the lack of air conditioning or noisy fans during hot weather, and a handful found the dinner service inconsistent. Overall, the hotel is highly recommended for relaxation, exploration, and its charming ambiance.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Pool8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

D111 Route De Villeneuve Laure Minervois, 11800 Carcassonne, Aude

What's nearby

  • Stade Albert Domec8.8 mi
  • Le Parc Australien9 mi
  • Narbonnaise Gate9.2 mi
  • Hat Museum9.3 mi
  • Medieval City9.3 mi
  • Museum of Chivalry Arms and Archery9.3 mi
  • School Museum9.3 mi
  • Cité de Carcassonne9.3 mi
  • Château Comtal9.3 mi
  • Aude Gate9.3 mi
  • Basilica of St. Nazaire and St. Celsus9.4 mi
  • La Cite des Oiseaux9.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Domaine De Palatz

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

June
May
£96
£97
Cheapest month to stay with an average 1% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 1% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Domaine De Palatz

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Domaine De Palatz, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in June and May.
  • How long should you stay at Domaine De Palatz? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Domaine De Palatz

  • Where is Domaine De Palatz located?

    Domaine De Palatz is located at D111 Route De Villeneuve Laure Minervois, 9.6 miles from the centre of Carcassonne. Stade Albert Domec is the closest landmark to Domaine De Palatz.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Domaine De Palatz?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Domaine De Palatz.

  • Does Domaine De Palatz offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Domaine De Palatz offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Domaine De Palatz offer free parking?

    Yes, Domaine De Palatz offers free parking.

  • How far is Domaine De Palatz from the airport?

    Domaine De Palatz is 11.5 miles from Carcassonne Salvaza. Domaine De Palatz is 21.7 miles from Castres Mazamet.

  • Does Domaine De Palatz have a pool?

    Yes, Domaine De Palatz has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Domaine De Palatz hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Domaine De Palatz in Carcassonne and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Domaine De Palatz and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Domaine De Palatz.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
29% cheaper
Chambre D'hotes Le Massanous
9.5 Excellent (166 reviews)1.13 miWi-Fi£62+
Holiday rental
Homerez - House in Laure-Minervois
0.6 miCoffee machine, linens, fireplace£100+
Holiday rental
Holiday Home 'Les Pins - Domaine Russol' with Mountain View, Wi-Fi and Air Conditioning
0.71 miPool table, wifi, Balcony£140+
Holiday rental
Gite near Carcassonne, Aude. Newly renovated gite in private domain. Beautiful, rural setting close to local amenities, pleasure lakes and beaches.
9.6 Excellent (11 reviews)0.78 miPrivate pool, Outdoor pool, games room£224+
1-star hotel
29% cheaper
Chambre D'hotes Le Massanous
9.5 Excellent (166 reviews)1.13 miWi-Fi£62+
Holiday rental
13% cheaper
La MÉtairie - Laure Minervois
1.23 miAir-conditioned, barbecue£75+
Holiday rental
4% cheaper
Gîte de l'Aramont Dans Le Minervois
8.8 Excellent (5 reviews)1.3 miMountain view, Kitchen, terrace/patio£83+
Holiday rental
Homerez - House in Laure-Minervois
0.6 miCoffee machine, linens, fireplace£100+
1-star hotel
29% cheaper
Chambre D'hotes Le Massanous
9.5 Excellent (166 reviews)1.13 miWi-Fi£62+
Holiday rental
Gite near Carcassonne, Aude. Newly renovated gite in private domain. Beautiful, rural setting close to local amenities, pleasure lakes and beaches.
9.6 Excellent (11 reviews)0.78 miPrivate pool, Outdoor pool, games room£224+
Holiday rental
4% cheaper
Gîte de l'Aramont Dans Le Minervois
8.8 Excellent (5 reviews)1.3 miMountain view, Kitchen, terrace/patio£83+
Holiday rental
L'Escapade Minervoise - L'Art d'être ensemble
8 Excellent (1 review)1 miCity view, Mountain view, Kitchen£440+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.5
9.6 mi
Carcassonne Salvaza
11.5 mi