Thu 29/10
-
Fri 30/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Highland Lodge is ideally positioned in peaceful surrounds, just a short car ride from Ustaoset. It is also conveniently situated within a 10-minute walk of Geilo Railway Station.

The hotel features an indoor pool and a Jacuzzi, and guests also have access to a fitness centre. Facilities include complimentary Wi-Fi, a free shuttle service and a sauna. It also offers a kids pool, ski passes and a ballroom.

All of the modern rooms at Highland Lodge feature cable/satellite channels, a flat-screen TV and a hair dryer. They each have a private bathroom and a telephone.

Guests staying at the hotel can sit down to a unique dining experience at the on-site restaurant, conveniently based for those who want to stay nearby at mealtime. Packed lunches are available for those heading off to explore the area.

There are a range of cafés and restaurants close to Highland Lodge, and Al is an easy car trip away. The friendly staff at the tour desk are available to book tours and sightseeing trips in Geilo.

7.6
Good
1121 reviews

Latest deals for Highland Lodge

Thu 29/10
-
Fri 30/10
Deals from
£86
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 9 more Highland Lodge deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
£86
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£92
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£93
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£104
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£96
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£97
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£104
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£102
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£106
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 twin beds
£131
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£145
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Highland Lodge

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Highland Lodge

7.6
Good
1121 verified ratings
Wonderful
294
Very good
244
Good
195
Okay
120
Fair
124
Mediocre
65
Poor
79

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's convenient location, enjoyable pool and wellness facilities, and the quality of the restaurant and bakery. Many also appreciate the comfortable rooms and the overall atmosphere. However, several reviews mention issues with cleanliness, outdated rooms, and a lack of staff or helpful service. Some guests were disappointed by the absence of breakfast or in-room amenities, and a few found the hotel to be dark or lacking in charm. Overall, positives center on location, dining, and leisure facilities, while negatives relate to service and room upkeep.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Restaurant8.5 out of 10
Pool8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Lienvegen 11, 3580 Geilo, Buskerud

What's nearby

  • Geilolia Summer Park137 yd

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Highland Lodge

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

November
December
£187
£138
Cheapest month to stay with an average 53% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 142% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Highland Lodge

Which month has the cheapest rates at Highland Lodge?

The cheapest month to stay at Highland Lodge is November, with an average nightly rate of £96. The most expensive month is December at £203 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Highland Lodge?

The cheapest day to book Highland Lodge is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of £100. The most expensive day is Monday at £419 per night.

How far in advance should you book Highland Lodge?

To get the best price at Highland Lodge, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 22% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Highland Lodge

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Highland Lodge, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and July.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Highland Lodge, plan to stay on a Sunday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Highland Lodge was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £81, while the most expensive was £81.
  • How long should you stay at Highland Lodge? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Highland Lodge

  • Where is Highland Lodge located?

    Highland Lodge is located at Lienvegen 11, 0.2 miles from the centre of Geilo. Geilolia Summer Park is the closest landmark to Highland Lodge.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Highland Lodge?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Highland Lodge.

  • Does Highland Lodge offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Highland Lodge offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Highland Lodge offer free parking?

    Yes, Highland Lodge offers free parking.

  • How far is Highland Lodge from the airport?

    Highland Lodge is 49.2 miles from Fagernes Valdres. Highland Lodge is 56.1 miles from Sogndal Haukasen.

  • Does Highland Lodge have a pool?

    Yes, Highland Lodge has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Highland Lodge hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Highland Lodge in Geilo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Highland Lodge and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Highland Lodge.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Geilolia Ferieleiligheter
8 Excellent (217 reviews)0.08 miWi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV£110+
4-star hotel
Dr. Holms Hotel8.1 Excellent (2,579 reviews)0.16 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£106+
5-star hotel
Geilo Mountain Lodge, WorldHotels Crafted
9.6 Excellent (90 reviews)0.18 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£419+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperRo Hotel7.6 Good (481 reviews)0.26 mi£65+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperRo Hotel7.6 Good (481 reviews)0.26 mi£65+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperUstedalen Hotel Geilo7.6 Good (1,178 reviews)0.8 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£65+
3-star hotel
2% cheaperGeilo Hotel8 Excellent (3,355 reviews)0.47 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£89+
4-star hotel
2% cheaper
Bardøla Fjelltun
7.8 Good (505 reviews)0.6 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£90+
5-star hotel
Geilo Mountain Lodge, WorldHotels Crafted
9.6 Excellent (90 reviews)0.18 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£419+
4-star hotel
Dr. Holms Hotel8.1 Excellent (2,579 reviews)0.16 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£106+
3-star hotel
Geilolia Ferieleiligheter
8 Excellent (217 reviews)0.08 miWi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV£110+
3-star hotel
2% cheaperGeilo Hotel8 Excellent (3,355 reviews)0.47 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£89+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

7.7
0.2 mi