Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a restaurant, a fitness centre and a bar/lounge. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a 24-hour business centre, a seasonal outdoor pool and a business centre. Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum by IHG offers 161 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and free newspapers. Flat-screen televisions come with premium satellite channels. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include baths or showers with a rainfall showerhead, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. This Greensboro hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness centre and a seasonal outdoor pool. Guests aged under 18 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool or fitness facility.
8.6
Very good
679 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG

Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
Deals from
£66
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, King room and 11 more Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG deals.
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£66
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£69
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£71
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£75
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£76
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£78
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£80
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£78
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£80
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£80
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£139
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£155
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
£168
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Reviews of Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG

8.6
Very good
679 verified ratings
Wonderful
422
Very good
101
Good
62
Okay
32
Fair
25
Mediocre
16
Poor
21

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently appreciated the hotel's friendly and helpful staff, as well as its convenient location for events and local attractions. Cleanliness was also noted positively in several reviews, with guests describing rooms and common areas as clean and comfortable. However, the breakfast received mixed feedback, with several guests dissatisfied with its quality, value, or the fact that it was not included in the room price. Despite some negative experiences, particularly regarding breakfast and occasional service issues, most guests found the hotel to offer good value and a pleasant stay overall.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Dec 2018
Pros (+) Clean, updated and spacious. Quiet and effective heat. Love the showers with rain fixture. Tim at JK’s is the best!
Cons (-) No downside to speak of.
8.8
Very good
Anonymous, Oct 2017
Pros (+) It was very clean and the staff were extremely friendly and helpful.
Cons (-) More food selections would be a nice addition.

Location

3005 West Gate City Boulevard, Greensboro, NC 27403

What's nearby

  • Four Seasons Town Centre0.6 mi
  • Greensboro Coliseum Complex1 mi
  • Greensboro Arboretum1.8 mi
  • University of NC at Greensboro2 mi
  • Julius I. Foust Building2 mi
  • Blandwood Mansion2.7 mi
  • Carolina Theatre2.8 mi
  • Wet 'n Wild Emerald Pointe2.9 mi
  • The Bog Garden2.9 mi
  • Jefferson Standard Building2.9 mi
  • International Civil Rights Center and Museum3 mi
  • NewBridge Bank Park3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG is December, with an average nightly rate of £79. The most expensive month is October at £180 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG is Monday, with an average nightly rate of £85. The most expensive day is Thursday at £272 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG is located at 3005 West Gate City Boulevard, 3 miles from the centre of Greensboro. Four Seasons Town Centre is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG offer free parking?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG offers free parking.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG is 7 miles from Greensboro/H. Point. Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG is 22.8 miles from Winston-Salem Smith-Reynolds.

  • Does Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG in Greensboro and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Greensboro Coliseum By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
46% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites Coliseum5.6 Okay (684 reviews)0.19 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£41+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Greensboro/Coliseum Area8.6 Excellent (434 reviews)0.26 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£96+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Greensboro8 Excellent (442 reviews)0.29 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£76+
3-star hotel
Sheraton Greensboro at Four Seasons8.4 Excellent (841 reviews)0.48 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£93+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites Coliseum5.6 Okay (684 reviews)0.19 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£41+
2-star hotel
31% cheaper
Clarion Pointe - Greensboro Coliseum Area
5.5 Okay (56 reviews)0.58 miFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£52+
2-star hotel
30% cheaper
Studio 6 Extended Stay - Greensboro, Nc
4.7 Okay (494 reviews)0.63 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£53+
2-star hotel
27% cheaperBest Western Greensboro Coliseum Inn6 Good (1,467 reviews)0.61 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£55+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Greensboro/Coliseum Area8.6 Excellent (434 reviews)0.26 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£96+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Greensboro8.6 Excellent (1,307 reviews)0.66 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre£85+
3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Greensboro Coliseum Area
8.5 Excellent (40 reviews)0.67 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£86+
3-star hotel
Sheraton Greensboro at Four Seasons8.4 Excellent (841 reviews)0.48 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£93+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
3.0 mi
Greensboro/H. Point
7.0 mi