Sat 10/10
-
Sun 11/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Ibis Budget Leipzig City is a 2.5-star hotel surrounded by several of the city’s main attractions and must-see sights. The Leipzig-Halle Airport is also only 8 miles away from the property while Klotzsche Airport is 61.8 miles away.

Guests can choose from 168 non-smoking rooms to stay in. Accommodations are modernly decorated and come with many in-room amenities including complimentary high-speed WiFi, air conditioning, a flat-screen satellite TV, work desk, and bathroom toiletries. Daily housekeeping is also provided. Accessible rooms are available too.

Visitors at Ibis Budget Leipzig City can take advantage of its self-service business center. Vending machines serving food and drink can be found throughout the hotel. A 24-hour front desk is also available to help answer questions or provide guidance.

For an additional cost, guests can enjoy a breakfast buffet every morning to start their day. For lunch or dinner, plenty of local restaurants are close by for guests to enjoy such as IMPERII Restaurant & Bar, Indian Crown, Bagel Brothers, Pho Viet, and much more.

Just a 14-minute walk from Ibis Budget Leipzig City is the Leipzig Zoo. Also within walking distance is the historic St. Thomas Church and St. Nicholas Church. Other popular nearby attractions include Gewandhaus, Leipzig City History Museum, and Museum of Fine Arts. Only 3-minutes from the train station, guests also have easy access to explore other parts of the city.

For travelers looking for a budget-friendly hotel, Ibis Budget Leipzig City offers affordable and comfortable stays close to all the action.

7.8
Good
3347 reviews

Latest deals for ibis budget Leipzig City

Sat 10/10
-
Sun 11/10
Deals from
£60
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room and 2 more ibis budget Leipzig City deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at ibis budget Leipzig City

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Express check-out

Reviews of ibis budget Leipzig City

7.8
Good
3347 verified ratings
Wonderful
971
Very good
953
Good
809
Okay
275
Fair
201
Mediocre
73
Poor
65

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's central location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing transportation. Cleanliness and modern renovations were highlighted positively, as well as the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff. Many found the value for price to be excellent, especially for short stays. Comfortable beds were also mentioned. Some guests noted small room sizes, limited amenities like missing hairdryers, and occasional noise or air conditioning issues, but overall, the positives outweighed the negatives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Value for Price8 out of 10
Bed Comfort7 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Reichsstrasse 19, 04109 Leipzig, Saxony

What's nearby

  • Museum der bildenden Künste110 yd
  • Brühl145 yd
  • Universität Leipzig424 yd
  • Oper Leipzig429 yd
  • Thomaskirche437 yd
  • Gewandhaus0.3 mi
  • Leipzig Main Station0.3 mi
  • German Central Library for the Blind0.5 mi
  • Zoo Leipzig0.5 mi
  • Leipzig Museum of Applied Arts0.6 mi
  • Federal Administrative Court0.7 mi
  • Arena Leipzig0.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

ibis budget Leipzig City

What is the cheapest day to book ibis budget Leipzig City?

The cheapest day to book ibis budget Leipzig City is Friday, with an average nightly rate of £67. The most expensive day is Wednesday at £117 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at ibis budget Leipzig City

  • How long should you stay at ibis budget Leipzig City? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at ibis budget Leipzig City

  • Where is ibis budget Leipzig City located?

    ibis budget Leipzig City is located at Reichsstrasse 19 in Zentrum, 0.3 miles from the centre of Leipzig. Museum der bildenden Künste is the closest landmark to ibis budget Leipzig City.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at ibis budget Leipzig City?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at ibis budget Leipzig City.

  • Does ibis budget Leipzig City offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, ibis budget Leipzig City offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is ibis budget Leipzig City from the airport?

    ibis budget Leipzig City is 8.6 miles from Leipzig/Halle. ibis budget Leipzig City is 61.8 miles from Dresden Arpt.

  • How does KAYAK find such great ibis budget Leipzig City hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at ibis budget Leipzig City in Leipzig and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at ibis budget Leipzig City and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for ibis budget Leipzig City.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
ibis Leipzig City8.3 Excellent (1,792 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Business centre, Wi-Fi available in all areas£60+
4-star hotel
Adina Apartment Hotel Leipzig8.9 Excellent (2,884 reviews)0.07 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£78+
2-star hotel
B&B Hotel Leipzig-City8.1 Excellent (2,893 reviews)0.07 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£55+
5-star hotel
Steigenberger Grandhotel Handelshof Leipzig9.1 Excellent (3,457 reviews)0.08 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£117+
3-star hotel
22% cheaperTravel24 Hotel Leipzig City8.6 Excellent (5,844 reviews)0.28 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£42+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperBig Mama Leipzig8.4 Excellent (4,167 reviews)0.36 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre£53+
3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Premier Inn Leipzig City Oper
8.5 Excellent (3,042 reviews)0.18 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Coffee machine£53+
4-star hotel
Royal International Leipzig7.5 Good (7,451 reviews)0.14 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£54+
4-star hotel
Lumière Boutiquehotel im Fürstenhof Leipzig9.2 Excellent (1,093 reviews)0.25 miSnorkelling, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£93+
5-star hotel
Steigenberger Grandhotel Handelshof Leipzig9.1 Excellent (3,457 reviews)0.08 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£117+
4-star hotel
Me And All Hotel Leipzig
9 Excellent (113 reviews)0.32 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£101+
4-star hotel
Adina Apartment Hotel Leipzig8.9 Excellent (2,884 reviews)0.07 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£78+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.3 mi
Leipzig/Halle
8.6 mi