Spanelis Hotel

2 stars
9.1
Wonderful
based on 1282 reviews
1,282 reviews
Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a bar/lounge, coffee/tea in a common area, and dry cleaning. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include laundry facilities, a library, and tour/ticket assistance. Spanelis Hotel offers 13 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and safes. 24-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Refrigerators and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested.
9.1
Wonderful
1282 reviews

Latest deals for Spanelis Hotel

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
Deals from
£72
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 14 more Spanelis Hotel deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Spanelis Hotel

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Spanelis Hotel

9.1
Wonderful
1282 verified ratings
Wonderful
895
Very good
212
Good
108
Okay
30
Fair
19
Mediocre
6
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, often highlighting its proximity to Mykonos town and beautiful sea views. The service, especially from the owner Helene and staff, was frequently described as warm, helpful, and attentive. Cleanliness was also noted positively in several reviews. While breakfast received mixed feedback, with some finding it adequate and others wishing for more variety, the overall impression was favorable. However, a few guests mentioned issues with bed comfort and noise, and some noted the uphill walk back to the hotel as a minor inconvenience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Bed Comfort3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Mykonos, Mykonos

What's nearby

  • Archaeological Museum of Mykonos0.4 mi
  • Mykonos Old Port0.6 mi
  • Mykonos Town Hall0.6 mi
  • Mykonos Museum of Folklore0.6 mi
  • Church of Panagia Paraportiani0.7 mi
  • Little Venice0.7 mi
  • Metropolitan Church0.7 mi
  • Lena's House0.8 mi
  • Aegean Maritime Museum0.8 mi
  • Tria Pigadia0.8 mi
  • Windmills of Mykonos0.8 mi
  • Paradise Beach3.5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 1219284

Essential information about Spanelis Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

May
July
£118
Cheapest month to stay with an average 36% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 36% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Spanelis Hotel

What is the cheapest day to book Spanelis Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Spanelis Hotel is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of £76. The most expensive day is Sunday at £182 per night.

How far in advance should you book Spanelis Hotel?

To get the best price at Spanelis Hotel, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 20% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Spanelis Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Spanelis Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and July.
  • How long should you stay at Spanelis Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 7 days.

FAQs when booking at Spanelis Hotel

  • Where is Spanelis Hotel located?

    Spanelis Hotel is located at Mykonos, 0.8 miles from the centre of Mykonos. Archaeological Museum of Mykonos is the closest landmark to Spanelis Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Spanelis Hotel?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Spanelis Hotel.

  • Does Spanelis Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Spanelis Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Spanelis Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Spanelis Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Spanelis Hotel from the airport?

    Spanelis Hotel is 1.8 miles from Mikonos. Spanelis Hotel is 20.9 miles from Ermoupoli Syros Island.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Spanelis Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Spanelis Hotel in Mykonos and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Spanelis Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Spanelis Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Hotel Tagoo
9.1 Excellent (647 reviews)0.01 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service£84+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperHotel Gorgona9 Excellent (1,161 reviews)0.02 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service£65+
5-star hotel
Kouros Hotel & Suites9.4 Excellent (396 reviews)0.05 miSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£156+
3-star hotel
Casa Tagoo Mykonos
9.4 Excellent (91 reviews)0.05 miOutdoor pool, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£87+
1-star hotel
63% cheaperAlexandra Suites & Rooms - Mykonos Port9.2 Excellent (2,168 reviews)0.23 miSnorkelling, beachfront, Free Wi-Fi£28+
31% cheaper
Athera Suites Mykonos
9.3 Excellent (63 reviews)0.39 miCable or satellite TV£52+
4-star hotel
28% cheaper
Sugar Blue
9.9 Excellent (1,159 reviews)0.26 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£54+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperHotel Gorgona9 Excellent (1,161 reviews)0.02 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service£65+
4-star hotel
28% cheaper
Sugar Blue
9.9 Excellent (1,159 reviews)0.26 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£54+
3-star hotel
Numi Suites
9.8 Excellent (85 reviews)0.25 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi£195+
5-star hotel
Nomia Sunset Suites Mykonos
9.8 Excellent (184 reviews)0.3 miSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Restaurant£182+
4-star hotel
Tagoo Hills
9.6 Excellent (107 reviews)0.06 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£254+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.8 mi
Mikonos
1.8 mi