Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

3 stars
7.6
Good
based on 951 reviews
951 reviews
Sat 11/7
-
Sun 12/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£28
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, 1 double bed
£28
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£36
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£37
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a restaurant, self parking, and a 24-hour front desk. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, free newspapers and a vending machine are onsite. Change of towels is available on request. Smile Hotel Otsu Seta offers 94 air-conditioned accommodations with slippers and hair dryers. Flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations, toilets with an electronic bidet, complimentary toiletries, and toothbrushes and toothpaste. This Otsu hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily.
7.6
Good
951 reviews

Latest deals for Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

Sat 11/7
-
Sun 12/7
Double room, 1 double bed
£28
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£36
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£45
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£71
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£37
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£38
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£47
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
£61
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
£96
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£117
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Laundry service
  • Hairdryer

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Dustbins

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Restaurant
  • Refrigerator
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Lift
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

General

  • Carpeted
  • Slippers
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Trouser press

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Services and conveniences

  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • 24-hour front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire

Reviews of Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

7.6
Good
951 verified ratings
Wonderful
217
Very good
278
Good
163
Okay
137
Fair
65
Mediocre
42
Poor
49

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location near the station, making it convenient for travel and access to shops and restaurants. Many reviews highlight the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the good value for price, especially for budget-conscious travelers. Cleanliness receives mixed feedback: while several guests found their rooms clean and tidy, others noted issues such as odors, dust, or maintenance concerns in bathrooms and air conditioning. Comfortable beds are mentioned positively. Overall, the hotel is appreciated for its convenience, service, and affordability, though some improvements in cleanliness could enhance the experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Value for Price8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1-3-11, Ogaya, Ōtsu 520-2144

What's nearby

  • Seta Station127 yd
  • Takebe Taisha1.1 mi
  • Ishiyama Train Station1.5 mi
  • Shiga Prefectural Ishiyama High School2 mi
  • Zeze High School2.1 mi
  • Ishiyama-dera2.1 mi
  • Biwako Hall3.2 mi
  • Shimanoseki Train Station3.4 mi
  • Otsu Railway Station3.6 mi
  • Lake Biwa Canal4.2 mi
  • Biwako Otsukan4.3 mi
  • Ojiyama Stadium4.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 大健保衛生第231号

Essential information about Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

November
April
£77
Cheapest month to stay with an average 16% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 11% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and April.

FAQs when booking at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta

  • Where is Smile Hotel Otsu Seta located?

    Smile Hotel Otsu Seta is located at 1-3-11, Ogaya, 3.5 miles from the centre of Ōtsu. Seta Station is the closest landmark to Smile Hotel Otsu Seta.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta.

  • Does Smile Hotel Otsu Seta offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Smile Hotel Otsu Seta offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Smile Hotel Otsu Seta from the airport?

    Smile Hotel Otsu Seta is 30.9 miles from Osaka Itami.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Smile Hotel Otsu Seta hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta in Ōtsu and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Smile Hotel Otsu Seta and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Smile Hotel Otsu Seta.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Apa Hotel Biwako Seta Ekimae7.8 Good (1,524 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£29+
2-star hotel
Ofuro Cafe New Biwako Hotel
7.4 Good (34 reviews)0.65 mi£67+
3-star hotel
Biwako No Senmatsu
6.4 Good (18 reviews)1.11 miWi-Fi£55+
3-star hotel
Le Lac Hotel Otsu Ishiyama7.5 Good (622 reviews)1.49 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£25+
3-star hotel
Le Lac Hotel Otsu Ishiyama7.5 Good (622 reviews)1.49 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£25+
3-star hotel
Apa Hotel Biwako Seta Ekimae7.8 Good (1,524 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£29+
3-star hotel
Toyoko Inn Biwako sen Minami Kusatsu eki Nishi guchi
7.8 Good (382 reviews)1.59 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletries£37+
3-star hotel
Urban Hotel Minami Kusatsu7.9 Good (910 reviews)1.7 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£37+
3-star hotel
Urban Hotel Minami Kusatsu7.9 Good (910 reviews)1.7 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£37+
3-star hotel
Apa Hotel Biwako Seta Ekimae7.8 Good (1,524 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£29+
3-star hotel
Toyoko Inn Biwako sen Minami Kusatsu eki Nishi guchi
7.8 Good (382 reviews)1.59 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletries£37+
3-star hotel
Le Lac Hotel Otsu Ishiyama7.5 Good (622 reviews)1.49 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£25+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.8
3.5 mi
Osaka Itami
30.9 mi