Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown

3 stars
8.5
Very good
based on 246 reviews
246 reviews
Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Courtyard Tacoma Downtown is ideally positioned for sightseeing, with the Tacoma Art Museum nearby and University of Washington Tacoma and Union Passenger Station a short stroll away. It is a minute's stroll from Convention Center South 15th Street Railway Station, providing an ideal base when in Tacoma.

This 3-star hotel offers a sauna, a Jacuzzi and an indoor pool. Convenient services include an express check-in feature and a luggage storage area.

There are 162 cosy rooms at Courtyard Hotel Downtown Tacoma, each providing all the necessities to ensure a comfortable stay. A refrigerator and a flat-screen TV with a DVD player are provided.

Those wishing to eat at the hotel can head to the on-site restaurant, open for breakfast. Alternatively, there are a choice of eating options in the surrounding area.

Courtyard Tacoma Downtown is close to the Museum of Glass. South 9th Street Theater District Railway Station is within a 20-minute walk.

8.5
Very good
246 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
Deals from
£119
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, King room and 25 more Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£119
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£120
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£132
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 sofa bed
£132
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£137
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£138
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£147
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£154
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£155
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£189
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£255
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown

8.5
Very good
246 verified ratings
Wonderful
140
Very good
34
Good
25
Okay
12
Fair
8
Mediocre
8
Poor
19

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, making it easy to access local attractions, venues, and transportation. Many reviewers also highlighted the cleanliness of the rooms and property, noting that the environment was pleasant and well maintained. Service received mixed feedback: while some staff members were described as friendly and helpful, others were seen as unaccommodating or unprofessional. The parking situation was a common complaint, with several guests finding it inconvenient or costly. Overall, the positives centered around location and cleanliness, though parking and some aspects of service could be improved.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Parking1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Daniel, Jun 2022
Well located, comfy big rooms, good gym, bar /restaurant could be better but there is are excellent options as well in the same block for that

Location

1515 Commerce Street, Tacoma, WA 98402

What's nearby

  • Greater Tacoma Convention & Trade Center80 yd
  • Tacoma Art Museum230 yd
  • Tacoma Union Station Rotunda354 yd
  • Bridge of Glass0.3 mi
  • National Bank of Tacoma0.3 mi
  • Key Bank Center0.3 mi
  • Museum of Glass0.3 mi
  • Washington State History Museum0.3 mi
  • Pythian Temple0.4 mi
  • Murray Morgan Bridge0.4 mi
  • Elks Temple0.6 mi
  • LeMay Car Museum0.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown

Which month has the cheapest rates at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown?

The cheapest month to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown is December, with an average nightly rate of £118. The most expensive month is February at £249 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown?

The cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown is Monday, with an average nightly rate of £138. The most expensive day is Wednesday at £266 per night.

How far in advance should you book Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown?

To get the best price at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 32% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown located?

    Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown is located at 1515 Commerce Street in Downtown, 0.4 miles from the centre of Tacoma. Greater Tacoma Convention & Trade Center is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown is 15.1 miles from Seattle/Tacoma Intl. Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown is 20.7 miles from Seattle King County/Boeing.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown in Tacoma and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott Tacoma Downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Marriott Tacoma Downtown
8.1 Excellent (425 reviews)0.02 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£117+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperHotel Murano8.3 Excellent (1,898 reviews)0.16 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£101+
Elegant Patron King Suite + Art Lover's Retreat
0.41 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£292+
Patron Double + Exclusive Patron Lounge Access
0.43 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£178+
2-star hotel
23% cheaper
Best Western Plus Downtown Tacoma
6.3 Good (783 reviews)0.86 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£85+
3-star hotel
14% cheaper
Hilton Garden Inn Tacoma Downtown
8.2 Excellent (286 reviews)0.43 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£95+
3-star hotel
10% cheaper
Mcmenamins Elk Temple
9.4 Excellent (244 reviews)0.66 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£100+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperHotel Murano8.3 Excellent (1,898 reviews)0.16 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£101+
3-star hotel
10% cheaper
Mcmenamins Elk Temple
9.4 Excellent (244 reviews)0.66 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£100+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperHotel Murano8.3 Excellent (1,898 reviews)0.16 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£101+
3-star hotel
14% cheaper
Hilton Garden Inn Tacoma Downtown
8.2 Excellent (286 reviews)0.43 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£95+
4-star hotel
Marriott Tacoma Downtown
8.1 Excellent (425 reviews)0.02 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£117+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.4 mi
Seattle/Tacoma Intl
15.1 mi