Golden Star

2 stars
9.4
Wonderful
based on 2069 reviews
2,069 reviews
Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A bar/lounge, a hot tub and a seasonal outdoor pool are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a children's pool, tour/ticket assistance and a garden. Golden Star offers 20 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and a hairdryer. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include a shower and bidets. This Santorini hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested. A children's pool, a seasonal outdoor pool and a hot tub are on site. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
9.4
Wonderful
2069 reviews

Latest deals for Golden Star

Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
Deals from
£31
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Superior room and 15 more Golden Star deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Golden Star

  • Outdoor pool
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Golden Star

9.4
Wonderful
2069 verified ratings
Wonderful
1200
Very good
390
Good
286
Okay
90
Fair
72
Mediocre
17
Poor
14

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location near the center and bus station, making it easy to explore Santorini. The pool is frequently described as clean, large, and enjoyable, adding to the relaxing atmosphere. Service receives high marks for staff friendliness, helpfulness, and multilingual abilities. Cleanliness is another strong point, with many noting spotless rooms and well-maintained facilities. Comfortable beds are also mentioned positively. Some guests noted minor drawbacks such as noise from nearby roads, lack of certain amenities, or small room sizes, but overall, the experience is highly recommended.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Pool9.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

847 00 Fira, Thera

What's nearby

  • Plateia Theotokopoulou339 yd
  • Fira Bus Station377 yd
  • Museum of Prehistoric Thira433 yd
  • Tzamia - Krystalla Art Gallery439 yd
  • Orthodox Metropolitan Cathedral0.3 mi
  • Archaeological Museum of Thera0.3 mi
  • Santozeum0.3 mi
  • Santorini Folklore Museum0.3 mi
  • Megaro Gyzi0.3 mi
  • Catholic Cathedral0.4 mi
  • Dominican Convent0.4 mi
  • Petros M. Nomikos Conference Centre0.5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 1167Κ012Α0324900

Essential information about Golden Star

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

November
September
£78
£52
Cheapest month to stay with an average 33% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 16% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Golden Star

What is the cheapest day to book Golden Star?

The cheapest day to book Golden Star is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of £41. The most expensive day is Sunday at £128 per night.

How far in advance should you book Golden Star?

To get the best price at Golden Star, book around 9 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 21% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Golden Star

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Golden Star, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and October.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Golden Star, plan to stay on a Friday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Golden Star was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £60, while the most expensive was £60.
  • How long should you stay at Golden Star? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Golden Star

  • Where is Golden Star located?

    Golden Star is located at 847 00 Fira, 0.3 miles from the centre of Thera. Plateia Theotokopoulou is the closest landmark to Golden Star.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Golden Star?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Golden Star.

  • Does Golden Star offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Golden Star offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Golden Star offer free parking?

    Yes, Golden Star offers free parking.

  • How far is Golden Star from the airport?

    Golden Star is 2.8 miles from Thera Santorini. Golden Star is 45.2 miles from Parikia Paros.

  • Does Golden Star have a pool?

    Yes, Golden Star has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Golden Star hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Golden Star in Thera and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Golden Star and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Golden Star.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Deluxe Suites Santorini9 Excellent (1,250 reviews)0.02 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£48+
The Noverian Bios Santorini Vegan Boutique Hotel9.4 Excellent (1,205 reviews)0.03 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service£57+
3-star hotel
Costa Marina Villas
9.5 Excellent (1,612 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£48+
4-star hotel
Neo Suites
9.1 Excellent (350 reviews)0.05 miAdults only, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£112+
1-star hotel
36% cheaperLignos7 Good (1,228 reviews)0.13 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£20+
3-star hotel
Mantilaria
8.9 Excellent (183 reviews)0.15 miSnorkelling, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£32+
3-star hotel
Central Fira Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,239 reviews)0.17 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£32+
2-star hotel
Antonia Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,452 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£36+
4-star hotel
Alaso Design Suites - Adults Only
9.8 Excellent (248 reviews)0.14 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£82+
3-star hotel
Marquise Suites - Adults Only9.7 Excellent (212 reviews)0.18 mi£145+
3-star hotel
Costa Marina Villas
9.5 Excellent (1,612 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£48+
5-star hotel
Astro Palace Hotel & Spa9.5 Excellent (1,008 reviews)0.17 miSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Indoor pool£114+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.5
0.3 mi
Thera Santorini
2.8 mi