Hotel Lucent Takamiya

3 stars
8.5
Very good
based on 332 reviews
332 reviews
Fri 7/8
-
Sat 8/8
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in the center of Zao Hot-springs. Tourist attraction hotel in the nature but without losing the relief and comfort. You can enjoy the open-air hot-springs pools in four seasons. Standard type hotel in zao for family. 3-minute walk to the slopes!
8.5
Very good
332 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Lucent Takamiya

Fri 7/8
-
Sat 8/8
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£55
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£108
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£216
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Lucent Takamiya

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Babysitting or child care
  • Beauty salon
  • Disabled access

Things to do

  • Beauty salon
  • Ski school
  • Hot spring bath
  • Ski-in/Ski-out
  • Skiing

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • EV charging station
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Open-air bath
  • Public bath
  • Private bathroom

Services and conveniences

  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Ski pass vendor

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Air-conditioned
  • Heating

General

  • Family rooms
  • Ski storage
  • Storage available

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Sauna

Dining

  • Refrigerator
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Family friendly

  • Kids meals
  • Babysitting or child care

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying

Reviews of Hotel Lucent Takamiya

8.5
Very good
332 verified ratings
Wonderful
148
Very good
85
Good
60
Okay
17
Fair
12
Mediocre
4
Poor
6

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests highlighted the hotel's excellent location near attractions and transport, friendly and helpful staff, and the quality of the onsen baths as major positives. Breakfast and meals received mixed but generally favorable comments. Some guests appreciated the cleanliness, though a few noted that parts of the hotel and rooms felt old or had minor cleanliness issues. Overall, the hotel is seen as a comfortable and convenient choice, especially for those seeking a relaxing onsen experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Bathroom8 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Zao Onsen 942, Yamagata 990-2301

What's nearby

  • Zao Onsen277 yd
  • Zao Hot Springs Ski Resort0.5 mi
  • Zao Ropeway1.3 mi
  • Rime on Trees at Zao2.2 mi
  • Mount Zao2.9 mi
  • Zao Station5.7 mi
  • Yamagata University6.1 mi
  • Beni no Kura6.5 mi
  • Yamagata Station6.8 mi
  • Bunshokan7 mi
  • Mogami Yoshiaki Historical Museum7 mi
  • Yamagata Prefectural Museum7.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 指令山第2288号

Essential information about Hotel Lucent Takamiya

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

December
December
£154
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hotel Lucent Takamiya

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Hotel Lucent Takamiya

  • Where is Hotel Lucent Takamiya located?

    Hotel Lucent Takamiya is located at Zao Onsen 942, 5 miles from the centre of Yamagata. Zao Onsen is the closest landmark to Hotel Lucent Takamiya.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Lucent Takamiya?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Hotel Lucent Takamiya.

  • Does Hotel Lucent Takamiya offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Lucent Takamiya offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Lucent Takamiya offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Lucent Takamiya offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Lucent Takamiya from the airport?

    Hotel Lucent Takamiya is 17.1 miles from Yamagata Junmachi. Hotel Lucent Takamiya is 28.4 miles from Sendai.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Lucent Takamiya hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Lucent Takamiya in Yamagata and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Lucent Takamiya and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Lucent Takamiya.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Ryuzanso
6.9 Good (34 reviews)0.08 mi£77+
3-star hotel
Gokannoyu Tsuruya9.7 Excellent (20 reviews)0.18 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre£90+
3-star hotel
Matsukaneya Annex
8.9 Excellent (351 reviews)0.19 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£89+
3-star hotel
Wakamatsuya9.5 Excellent (199 reviews)0.19 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£119+
3-star hotel
39% cheaperTakamiya Hotel Hammond8.4 Excellent (476 reviews)0.39 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Shuttle service (free)£45+
1-star hotel
27% cheaper
Dining, Lodging, and Bathing: Robata
0.24 mi£54+
3-star hotel
20% cheaper
Zaoonsen Hotel Oakhill
8.4 Excellent (8 reviews)0.49 miCable or satellite TV£59+
2-star hotel
17% cheaper
Pension Swiss
10 Excellent (1 review)0.95 mi£62+
2-star hotel
17% cheaper
Pension Swiss
10 Excellent (1 review)0.95 mi£62+
3-star hotel
Gokannoyu Tsuruya9.7 Excellent (20 reviews)0.18 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre£90+
3-star hotel
Wakamatsuya9.5 Excellent (199 reviews)0.19 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£119+
4-star hotel
Iwashimizu Ryori No Yado Kinosato9.5 Excellent (95 reviews)0.28 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£126+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.2
5.0 mi
Yamagata Junmachi
17.1 mi