Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a coffee shop/cafe are available at this hotel. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include self parking, concierge services, and dry cleaning. Hotel Garden offers 36 accommodations with safes and slippers. LCD televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested.
7.9
Good
2945 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Garden

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
Deals from
£56
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 14 more Hotel Garden deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Garden

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Hotel Garden

7.9
Good
2945 verified ratings
Wonderful
971
Very good
673
Good
601
Okay
256
Fair
205
Mediocre
106
Poor
133

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the hotel's excellent location, with easy access to the city center and public transport. Many reviews mention the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, contributing to a positive experience. Cleanliness is also frequently noted, both in rooms and common areas. Comfortable beds are appreciated by several guests. However, some guests express dissatisfaction with room size, noise levels, outdated facilities, and value for price. Despite these issues, the overall impression is positive, especially regarding location, service, and cleanliness.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Aug 2018
Cons (-) This place was terrible - staff very unhelpful and unfriendly. AC didn’t work. Don’t stay here

Location

Ulica Valentina Vodnika 13, Zagreb 10000

What's nearby

  • Croatian National Theatre0.3 mi
  • Marsala Tita Square0.3 mi
  • University of Zagreb0.4 mi
  • Zagreb City Centre0.4 mi
  • Zagrepcanka0.5 mi
  • Modern Gallery0.6 mi
  • Nikola Subic Zrinski Square0.6 mi
  • Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall0.7 mi
  • Zagreb Synagogue0.7 mi
  • Ban Jelacic Square0.7 mi
  • Museum of Broken Relationships0.7 mi
  • Croatian Museum of Naïve Art0.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Garden

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
September
£68
£75
Cheapest month to stay with an average 29% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 53% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Garden

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Garden?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Garden is February, with an average nightly rate of £57. The most expensive month is December at £107 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Garden?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Garden is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of £57. The most expensive day is Tuesday at £97 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Garden?

To get the best price at Hotel Garden, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 31% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Garden

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Garden, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and July.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hotel Garden, plan to stay on a Sunday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Garden was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £98, while the most expensive was £98.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Garden? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Garden

  • Where is Hotel Garden located?

    Hotel Garden is located at Ulica Valentina Vodnika 13 in Donji Grad, 0.7 miles from the centre of Zagreb. Croatian National Theatre is the closest landmark to Hotel Garden.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Garden?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Garden.

  • Does Hotel Garden offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Garden offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Garden from the airport?

    Hotel Garden is 6.6 miles from Zagreb Franjo Tuđman. Hotel Garden is 48.5 miles from Maribor.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Garden hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Garden in Zagreb and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Garden and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Garden.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
The Westin Zagreb8.7 Excellent (2,579 reviews)0.12 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£98+
Holiday rental
Apartments Zagreb Deluxe
8.7 Excellent (399 reviews)0.05 miSauna, air-conditioned, Laundry facilities£140+
Holiday rental
Zagreb Deluxe Apartment L2
8.5 Excellent (36 reviews)0.05 mi£109+
Holiday rental
Two-Bedroom Apartment Art 3 Ac Units
9.3 Excellent (43 reviews)0.06 miKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony£144+
5-star hotel
The Westin Zagreb8.7 Excellent (2,579 reviews)0.12 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£98+
Holiday rental
17% cheaper
Bright and Modern Apartments in City Center
8.4 Excellent (129 reviews)0.21 miKitchen, kitchenette, terrace/patio£57+
Holiday rental
Drop (in) Apartment
9.5 Excellent (37 reviews)0.22 mi£73+
Holiday rental
City Garden Studio Apartment
8.5 Excellent (42 reviews)0.28 mi£84+
5-star hotel
The Westin Zagreb8.7 Excellent (2,579 reviews)0.12 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£98+
Holiday rental
Downtown Beauty Twins Apartment
9.6 Excellent (48 reviews)0.29 miCity view, Kitchen, air-conditioned£100+
Holiday rental
Drop (in) Apartment
9.5 Excellent (37 reviews)0.22 mi£73+
Holiday rental
Two-Bedroom Apartment Art 3 Ac Units
9.3 Excellent (43 reviews)0.06 miKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony£144+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.9
0.7 mi
Zagreb Franjo Tuđman
6.6 mi