Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Enjoy signature hometown hospitality at the Baymont Inn and Suites Copley Akron, near FirstEnergy Corporation, Sterling Jewelers, YRC Freight and Summa Health System facilities. Nearby restaurants include various steakhouses and authentic Mexican eateries. This lodging is close to Blossom Music Center and Canal Park too. Meeting rooms can accommodate up to 225 people, and catering is available. The on-site fitness center will help you maintain your workout regimen. Enjoy complimentary wireless Internet access and complimentary continental breakfast. Guest rooms and suites feature desk, iron, ironing board hair dryer, coffee maker, microwave, mini refrigerator and flat screen HDTV. Select suites offer kitchens. Pets welcome for a fee, up to two dogs only under 75 pounds each in designated rooms only. Please contact hotel for further details.
5.4
Fair
740 reviews

Latest deals for Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron

Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
Deals from
£32
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Queen room and 24 more Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron deals.
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£32
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£34
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£43
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£43
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£44
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£44
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£45
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£45
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£67
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£88
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron

  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron

5.4
Fair
740 verified ratings
Wonderful
196
Very good
87
Good
89
Okay
52
Fair
79
Mediocre
46
Poor
191

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests had significant concerns about cleanliness, with many reporting dirty bathtubs, rooms, and bathrooms, as well as maintenance issues. Safety was also a concern for several guests due to the surrounding area and clientele. However, some guests appreciated the helpfulness of the staff and the convenient location. Breakfast options were generally considered inadequate. Overall, while the hotel has some positives in terms of service and location, cleanliness and safety are major issues.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service8 out of 10
Location7 out of 10
Safety3 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Cleanliness0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Jul 2023
Dirty,which made it uncomfortable. I won't stay again. Roon is not taken care of well.
10
Wonderful
Craig, Jan 2018
Pros (+) Everything was as expected
Cons (-) Nothing

Location

130 Montrose West Ave Bldg A, Akron, OH 44321

What's nearby

  • Stan Hywet Hall and Gardens5.5 mi
  • Blossom Music Center6.4 mi
  • Perkins Stone Mansion6.6 mi
  • Akron Zoo6.9 mi
  • Akron Jewish Center6.9 mi
  • Akron Rural Cemetery Buildings7.4 mi
  • Akron YMCA Building7.6 mi
  • FirstMerit Tower7.8 mi
  • Canal Park7.8 mi
  • Akron Public Library7.9 mi
  • John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Building7.9 mi
  • St. Bernard's Church7.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron

Which month has the cheapest rates at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron?

The cheapest month to stay at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron is December, with an average nightly rate of £46. The most expensive month is July at £70 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron?

The cheapest day to book Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of £42. The most expensive day is Saturday at £57 per night.

How far in advance should you book Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron?

To get the best price at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 33% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron

  • Where is Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron located?

    Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron is located at 130 Montrose West Ave Bldg A, 7.8 miles from the centre of Akron. Stan Hywet Hall and Gardens is the closest landmark to Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron.

  • Does Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron offer free parking?

    Yes, Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron offers free parking.

  • How far is Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron from the airport?

    Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron is 18.5 miles from Akron/Canton. Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron is 21.8 miles from Cleveland Hopkins Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron in Akron and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Baymont by Wyndham Copley Akron.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Super 8 by Wyndham Copley Akron5.8 Okay (573 reviews)0.02 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£44+
2-star hotel
Comfort Inn and Suites Copley Akron
5.6 Okay (201 reviews)0.08 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£58+
2-star hotel
2% cheaperSuburban Studios Copley Akron West5.8 Okay (279 reviews)0.14 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking£42+
2-star hotel
Extended Stay America Suites - Akron - Copley - East6.7 Good (533 reviews)0.19 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£44+
2-star hotel
2% cheaperSuburban Studios Copley Akron West5.8 Okay (279 reviews)0.14 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking£42+
2-star hotel
Copley Inn & Suites By OYO Akron Oh5 Okay (919 reviews)0.41 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking£43+
2-star hotel
Super 8 by Wyndham Copley Akron5.8 Okay (573 reviews)0.02 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£44+
2-star hotel
Extended Stay America Suites - Akron - Copley - East6.7 Good (533 reviews)0.19 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£44+
2-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Akron Fairlawn8.7 Excellent (416 reviews)0.76 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£83+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Akron Fairlawn8.7 Excellent (528 reviews)0.82 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£83+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Akron Fairlawn
8.4 Excellent (85 reviews)0.44 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£104+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Akron/Fairlawn8.1 Excellent (255 reviews)0.58 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service£74+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.8 mi
Akron/Canton
18.5 mi