Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features a bar/lounge, coffee/tea in a common area, and a 24-hour front desk. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a computer station, tour/ticket assistance, and multilingual staff assistance are onsite. Housekeeping is available on request. Hessenland Hotel by Stay Awesome offers 48 accommodations with complimentary bottled water and hair dryers. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers with rainfall showerheads, and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)). Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Irons/ironing boards, change of towels, and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
7.6
Good
1579 reviews

Latest deals for Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome

Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
Deals from
£57
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Classic room and 15 more Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
£57
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£65
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£72
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£83
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£66
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£75
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£89
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£73
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£89
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£77
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£88
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£91
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£79
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£87
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£92
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£95
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£96
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome

7.6
Good
1579 verified ratings
Wonderful
419
Very good
351
Good
373
Okay
144
Fair
123
Mediocre
73
Poor
96

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it convenient for exploring the city. The friendly and helpful staff, along with the hotel's unique retro atmosphere and decor, were also highlighted as positives. However, several guests noted issues with cleanliness, particularly with carpets and bathrooms, and some found the beds uncomfortable. Despite these drawbacks, the overall atmosphere and service left a positive impression on many visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Atmosphere9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Bed Comfort3 out of 10
Cleanliness1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Ob. Königsstraße 2, 34117 Kassel, Hesse

What's nearby

  • Neue Galerie278 yd
  • 7000 Oaks0.3 mi
  • Fridericianum0.3 mi
  • Staatstheater Kassel0.3 mi
  • Orangery0.4 mi
  • Kassel Central Station0.5 mi
  • Auestadion0.9 mi
  • Eissporthalle Kassel1 mi
  • University of Kassel1 mi
  • Kassel Congress Center1.4 mi
  • Schloss Wilhelmshöhe3.3 mi
  • Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe3.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

March
March
£94
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome

What is the cheapest day to book Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome?

The cheapest day to book Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of £62. The most expensive day is Tuesday at £94 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome?

To get the best price at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 24% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome

  • How long should you stay at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome

  • Where is Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome located?

    Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome is located at Ob. Königsstraße 2, 0.4 miles from the centre of Kassel. Neue Galerie is the closest landmark to Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome.

  • Does Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome from the airport?

    Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome is 8.7 miles from Kassel-Calden. Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome is 42.9 miles from Paderborn.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome in Kassel and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hessenland Hotel By Stay Awesome.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Stadthotel Kassel
7.6 Good (724 reviews)0.28 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£83+
4-star hotel
Golden Tulip Kassel Hotel Reiss7.7 Good (2,845 reviews)0.47 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£76+
3-star hotel
Excelsior7.5 Good (812 reviews)0.5 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£88+
3-star hotel
9% cheaperTryp By Wyndham Kassel City Centre7.1 Good (1,385 reviews)0.51 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£57+
20% cheaper
Saniertes Altbauzimmer an der Karlsaue
9.5 Excellent (63 reviews)0.64 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas£50+
3-star hotel
9% cheaperTryp By Wyndham Kassel City Centre7.1 Good (1,385 reviews)0.51 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£57+
4-star hotel
Golden Tulip Kassel Hotel Reiss7.7 Good (2,845 reviews)0.47 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£76+
Koenigstor
9.4 Excellent (106 reviews)0.54 mi£82+
20% cheaper
Saniertes Altbauzimmer an der Karlsaue
9.5 Excellent (63 reviews)0.64 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas£50+
Koenigstor
9.4 Excellent (106 reviews)0.54 mi£82+
3-star hotel
Renthof Kassel
8.6 Excellent (1,649 reviews)0.61 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£109+
3-star hotel
Hotel Deutscher Hof8.1 Excellent (2,553 reviews)0.7 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£95+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.9
0.4 mi
Kassel-Calden
8.7 mi