Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

4 stars
7.6
Good
based on 2769 reviews
2,769 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Salou, Medplaya Piramide Salou is an easy drive from PortAventura and Tarragona Cathedral. It is conveniently set for sightseeing with Tarragona and Cambrils a short drive away.

Guests are welcome to spend the afternoon relaxing by the pool or working out in the hotel's fitness centre. Children will always be entertained as there is an in-house games room and a kids club available.

The air conditioned rooms at Medplaya Piramide Salou are spacious and modern. They each offer a mini bar and heating.

The on-site restaurant is a perfect spot to relax while enjoying a choice of Mediterranean dishes. Alternatively, there is a wide selection of international restaurants close by.

The hotel is close to Tropical Salou. Reus Airport is within a 25-minute drive.

7.6
Good
2769 reviews

Latest deals for Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
£69
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 13 more Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£69
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£69
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£76
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£79
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£193
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£98
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£116
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
£121
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£160
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£138
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£216
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£145
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£150
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£215
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£166
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

7.6
Good
2769 verified ratings
Wonderful
824
Very good
557
Good
607
Okay
259
Fair
254
Mediocre
111
Poor
156

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the breakfast buffet for its variety and quality, as well as the hotel's convenient location for visiting attractions and the beach. While some guests highlight friendly and helpful staff, others report inconsistent service and occasional issues with cleanliness, such as rooms not being ready on time or common areas needing improvement. The overall atmosphere is suitable for families, and amenities like the pool and spacious rooms are appreciated. However, there are repeated mentions of noise issues, buffet variety, and some dissatisfaction with the organization and policies.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

c/ Viladomat, 9, 43840 Salou, Catalonia

What's nearby

  • Dancing Fountain Show0.3 mi
  • House of Illusion0.3 mi
  • Playa Capellans0.5 mi
  • Playa de Llevant0.5 mi
  • Cala de la Font0.6 mi
  • Llarga Beach0.7 mi
  • Costa Caribe Aquatic Park0.9 mi
  • Teatre Auditori de Salou0.9 mi
  • Torre Vella1.1 mi
  • Cala de la Font Beach1.3 mi
  • Playa de Ponent1.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: HT-000766

Essential information about Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
July
£132
£119
Cheapest month to stay with an average 49% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 39% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

What is the cheapest day to book Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World?

The cheapest day to book Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of £65. The most expensive day is Monday at £215 per night.

How far in advance should you book Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World?

To get the best price at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World, book around 9 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 49% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and September.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £78, while the most expensive was £78.
  • How long should you stay at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 5 days.

FAQs when booking at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World

  • Where is Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World located?

    Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World is located at c/ Viladomat, 9, 0.4 miles from the centre of Salou. Dancing Fountain Show is the closest landmark to Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World.

  • Does Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World from the airport?

    Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World is 5.1 miles from Reus. Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World is 50.9 miles from Barcelona-El Prat.

  • Does Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World have a pool?

    Yes, Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World in Salou and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Ponient Pirámide Salou by PortAventura World.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
50% cheaper
Larimarapt
0.1 mi£39+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperOlympus Palace8.9 Excellent (2,844 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£62+
2-star hotel
2% cheaperCalifornia III - IV7.5 Good (399 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Coffee shop£76+
Holiday rental
Spacious Apartment In A Great Family Complex Uhc Larimar 136
8.5 Excellent (4 reviews)0.05 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens£79+
3-star hotel
50% cheaper
Larimarapt
0.1 mi£39+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperOlympus Palace8.9 Excellent (2,844 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£62+
2-star hotel
2% cheaperCalifornia III - IV7.5 Good (399 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Coffee shop£76+
Holiday rental
34% cheaper
Iris Bahia Dorada
0.14 miAir-conditioned£51+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperOlympus Palace8.9 Excellent (2,844 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£62+
2-star hotel
2% cheaperCalifornia III - IV7.5 Good (399 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Coffee shop£76+
3-star hotel
50% cheaper
Larimarapt
0.1 mi£39+
Holiday rental
Piso Alto Estanding Con 2 Piscinas Vista Al Mar- Wifi
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.17 miOutdoor pool, Balcony, air-conditioned£178+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.7
0.4 mi
Reus
5.1 mi