The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel

4 stars
9.3
Wonderful
based on 549 reviews
549 reviews
Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located close to the area's tourist attractions, The Carolina Inn is a 10-minute walk from from the Morehead Planetarium and Science Center and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. It features a gym, as well as a free shuttle service, an express check-in and check-out feature and valet parking.

There are a range of facilities on offer to guests of Carolina Inn Chapel Hill, such as a car rental desk, a 24-hour business centre and meeting facilities. In sunny weather, an outdoor terrace provides a nice spot to relax.

The Carolina Inn features 184 rooms, all of which are filled with a range of amenities to ensure a comfortable stay. Honeymoon suites are also available.

Guests staying at the hotel can enjoy a unique dining experience at the on-site restaurant, ideally located for those who want to stay close by when looking to sit down to a meal. In the evening, guests are welcome to enjoy a drink in the cosy lounge bar. A wide selection of cafés and restaurants can also be found in the area.

The Carolina Inn is less than a 30-minute drive from Raleigh-Durham International Airport and Franklin Street is a short walk away. Kenan Memorial Stadium and Old East are a brief stroll away.

9.3
Wonderful
549 reviews

Latest deals for The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel

Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
Deals from
£142
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard Room and 20 more The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel

9.3
Wonderful
549 verified ratings
Wonderful
454
Very good
46
Good
25
Okay
5
Fair
5
Mediocre
5
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's outstanding location, particularly its proximity to UNC campus and local attractions. Many highlighted the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the hotel's historical charm and elegant decor. Cleanliness and comfortable rooms were also noted as positives. Some guests appreciated the quality breakfast options. However, a few mentioned issues such as small room sizes, unexpected parking fees, and occasional service lapses at the restaurant. Overall, the majority of reviews were very positive, especially regarding location and atmosphere.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness7.5 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, May 2019
Pros (+) The location and the charm.
Cons (-) Nothing

Location

211 Pittsboro Street, Chapel Hill, NC 27516

What's nearby

  • Franklin Street430 yd
  • Ackland Art Museum0.3 mi
  • Old East0.3 mi
  • Bynum Gymnasium0.3 mi
  • Morehead Planetarium and Science Center0.4 mi
  • Coker Arboretum0.4 mi
  • Kenan Memorial Stadium0.4 mi
  • Fetzer Gymnasium0.4 mi
  • Woollen Gymnasium0.5 mi
  • Fetzer Field0.6 mi
  • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill0.6 mi
  • Eddie Smith Field House0.6 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel is January, with an average nightly rate of £232. The most expensive month is April at £397 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel?

The cheapest day to book The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of £242. The most expensive day is Friday at £479 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel?

To get the best price at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 43% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel

  • Where is The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel located?

    The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel is located at 211 Pittsboro Street in Downtown, 0.2 miles from the centre of Chapel Hill. Franklin Street is the closest landmark to The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel.

  • Does The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel from the airport?

    The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel is 15.1 miles from Raleigh-Durham. The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel is 51.1 miles from Greensboro/H. Point.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel in Chapel Hill and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Carolina Inn, a Destination by Hyatt Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
42% cheaperAC Hotels by Marriott Chapel Hill Downtown8.7 Excellent (307 reviews)0.34 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£146+
4-star hotel
44% cheaper
Graduate by Hilton Chapel Hill
8.5 Excellent (331 reviews)0.34 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£140+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Hampton Inn & Suites Chapel Hill-Carrboro/Downtown
8.5 Excellent (730 reviews)0.75 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£110+
3-star hotel
61% cheaperAloft Chapel Hill8.3 Excellent (526 reviews)1.74 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge£98+
3-star hotel
61% cheaperAloft Chapel Hill8.3 Excellent (526 reviews)1.74 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge£98+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Hampton Inn & Suites Chapel Hill-Carrboro/Downtown
8.5 Excellent (730 reviews)0.75 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£110+
4-star hotel
44% cheaper
Graduate by Hilton Chapel Hill
8.5 Excellent (331 reviews)0.34 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£140+
3-star hotel
42% cheaperAC Hotels by Marriott Chapel Hill Downtown8.7 Excellent (307 reviews)0.34 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£146+
3-star hotel
42% cheaperAC Hotels by Marriott Chapel Hill Downtown8.7 Excellent (307 reviews)0.34 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£146+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperThe Siena Hotel Autograph Collection8.7 Excellent (205 reviews)1.81 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£205+
4-star hotel
44% cheaper
Graduate by Hilton Chapel Hill
8.5 Excellent (331 reviews)0.34 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£140+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Hampton Inn & Suites Chapel Hill-Carrboro/Downtown
8.5 Excellent (730 reviews)0.75 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£110+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
0.2 mi
Raleigh-Durham
15.1 mi