Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Attractively situated in Chiang Mai, The Rodman Hotel features air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, free private parking and room service. Among the various facilities of this property are an outdoor swimming pool, a shared lounge and a restaurant. Certain units at the property have a terrace with pool view. The rooms at the hotel are fitted with a flat-screen TV with cable channels and a safety deposit box. With a private bathroom fitted with a shower and free toiletries, some rooms at The Rodman Hotel also boast a city view. All units will provide guests with a fridge. Breakfast is available, and includes à la carte, American and Asian options. Speaking English and Thai at the 24-hour front desk, staff are ready to help around the clock. Chiang Mai International Airport is 4 km from the property.
8.9
Very good
1688 reviews

Latest deals for The Rodman Hotel

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
Deals from
£21
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, Standard Room and 5 more The Rodman Hotel deals.
Superior room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, 2 twin beds
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Rodman Hotel

  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of The Rodman Hotel

8.9
Very good
1688 verified ratings
Wonderful
1163
Very good
337
Good
111
Okay
45
Fair
19
Mediocre
6
Poor
7

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, high standards of cleanliness, and enjoyable breakfast options. The pool is also appreciated as a refreshing amenity. Some negative feedback includes issues with noise, uncomfortable beds, lack of an elevator, occasional communication difficulties, and minor maintenance concerns. However, overall, the positive aspects such as service, cleanliness, and location stand out in the reviews.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Pool8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2018
Pros (+) Location Modern Cleanliness Friendly staff Yummy breakfast included

Location

12 Ratchapakhinai Prasingh, Chiang Mai 50200

What's nearby

  • Wat Chedi Luang0.3 mi
  • Tha Phae Gate0.3 mi
  • Chiang Mai City Centre0.4 mi
  • Wat Phra Singh0.6 mi
  • Wat Chiang Mun0.7 mi
  • Chiang Mai Night Bazaar0.7 mi
  • Baan Haw Mosque0.8 mi
  • Wat Suan Dok1.5 mi
  • Wat Jed Yot2.1 mi
  • Wiang Kum Kam2.3 mi
  • Wat Umong2.5 mi
  • Chiang Mai University2.5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Rodman Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

November
November
£71
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Rodman Hotel

What is the cheapest day to book The Rodman Hotel?

The cheapest day to book The Rodman Hotel is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of £21. The most expensive day is Saturday at £71 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Rodman Hotel

  • The cheapest price a room at The Rodman Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £71, while the most expensive was £71.
  • How long should you stay at The Rodman Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at The Rodman Hotel

  • Where is The Rodman Hotel located?

    The Rodman Hotel is located at 12 Ratchapakhinai Prasingh in Chiang Mai Old City, 0.3 miles from the centre of Chiang Mai. Wat Chedi Luang is the closest landmark to The Rodman Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Rodman Hotel?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at The Rodman Hotel.

  • Does The Rodman Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Rodman Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Rodman Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, The Rodman Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is The Rodman Hotel from the airport?

    The Rodman Hotel is 1.9 miles from Chiang Mai. The Rodman Hotel is 49.7 miles from Lampang.

  • Does The Rodman Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, The Rodman Hotel has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Rodman Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Rodman Hotel in Chiang Mai and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Rodman Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Rodman Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
61% cheaper
Yen Aura Boutique
8.1 Excellent (791 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£10+
2-star hotel
61% cheaper
Number 4 Old Town
8.6 Excellent (311 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£10+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Key Hotel at Old City Center
0.04 miWi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV, Free toiletries£21+
3-star hotel
39% cheaperKey Hotel@Old City Center7.8 Good (752 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV£16+
2-star hotel
82% cheaper
Hotel O Top North Guesthouse
6.6 Good (1,613 reviews)0.14 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Room service£5+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
Slumber Party Chiang Mai
8 Excellent (313 reviews)0.07 miAdults only, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£10+
2-star hotel
64% cheaperAnodard Hotel Chiang Mai6.4 Good (1,309 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Valet parking£10+
2-star hotel
61% cheaper
Number 4 Old Town
8.6 Excellent (311 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£10+
4-star hotel
Makkachiva9.3 Excellent (1,920 reviews)0.13 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£64+
3-star hotel
Wealth Boutique Hotel9.1 Excellent (560 reviews)0.06 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£48+
2-star hotel
45% cheaper
Chada House
9.1 Excellent (786 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£14+
1-star hotel
52% cheaper
Chiang Mai Gate house
9 Excellent (272 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£13+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.3 mi
Chiang Mai
1.9 mi