Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

5 stars
8.5
Very good
based on 667 reviews
667 reviews
Fri 2/10
-
Sat 3/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
£74
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Classic room, bed type unknown
£74
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
£100
King room, bed type unknown
£114
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Providing a Jacuzzi, a sauna and an infinity pool, Movenpick Hotel Hanoi is situated in Hoan Kiem and is a brief walk from the Hoa Lo Prison. It is set amongst a variety of clubs and bars and is minutes on foot from Hanoi Railway Station.

The hotel treats guests to a variety of deluxe amenities, such as a limousine service and Kinetic. Multilingual staff can assist with booking tours and sightseeing trips, and an express check-in/check-out facility is offered. The hotel also features a well-equipped gym.

Movenpick Hotel Hanoi has 154 elegant rooms, each with an en suite bathroom. All have a living area and a variety of entertainment options, such as movies-on-demand and a flat-screen TV. A refrigerator, a mini bar and a spa bath are also available to guests.

Movenpick Hotel Hanoi's in-house restaurant, Mangosteen, is a popular place to enjoy a meal. Each evening, guests can relax in the comfortable lounge bar.

The location of the hotel permits easy access to many tourist attractions. Hoan Kiem Lake is easily accessible by car.

8.5
Very good
667 reviews

Latest deals for Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

Fri 2/10
-
Sat 3/10
Classic room, bed type unknown
£74
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£82
nightly with fees
Classic room, 2 twin beds
£88
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£88
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£88
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£88
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£91
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£91
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£93
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£97
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£99
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
£100
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£100
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
£111
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£114
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking

Reviews of Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

8.5
Very good
667 verified ratings
Wonderful
353
Very good
126
Good
103
Okay
36
Fair
27
Mediocre
16
Poor
6

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring the city and nearby attractions. The service received many positive mentions, with staff described as friendly, polite, and helpful. Breakfast was appreciated for its variety and quality, including unique touches like complimentary chocolate and Movenpick ice cream. Cleanliness was generally viewed positively, with several guests highlighting clean and comfortable rooms. However, a few reviews mentioned issues with room size, staff attitude, and breakfast quality, but these were less frequent.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness7 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, May 2017
Pros (+) Great friendly service and location
Cons (-) No bar access

Location

83A Ly Thuong Kiet Street, Hanoi

What's nearby

  • Hoa Lo Prison Museum256 yd
  • National Library of Vietnam0.3 mi
  • St. Joseph Cathedral0.4 mi
  • Vietnam Military History Museum0.6 mi
  • Hoan Kiem Lake0.6 mi
  • Temple of Literature0.6 mi
  • Hanoi City Centre0.6 mi
  • National Museum of Fine Arts0.7 mi
  • Hanoi Citadel0.8 mi
  • Hanoi Opera House0.9 mi
  • National Museum of Vietnamese History1 mi
  • Ho Chi Minh Museum1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
March
£114
£102
Cheapest month to stay with an average 38% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 32% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

Which month has the cheapest rates at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre?

The cheapest month to stay at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre is September, with an average nightly rate of £92. The most expensive month is March at £166 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre?

The cheapest day to book Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of £79. The most expensive day is Monday at £144 per night.

How far in advance should you book Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre?

To get the best price at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 34% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and August.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £153, while the most expensive was £165.
  • How long should you stay at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre

  • Where is Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre located?

    Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre is located at 83A Ly Thuong Kiet Street in Hoan Kiem, 1.8 miles from the centre of Hanoi. Hoa Lo Prison Museum is the closest landmark to Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre.

  • Does Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre offer free parking?

    Yes, Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre offers free parking.

  • How far is Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre from the airport?

    Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre is 13.8 miles from Hanoi Noibai. Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre is 58.6 miles from Haiphong Catbi.

  • Does Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre have a pool?

    Yes, Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre in Hanoi and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Mövenpick Hotel Hanoi Centre.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
92% cheaper
Hanoi Hola House
8.4 Excellent (115 reviews)0.08 mi£9+
3-star hotel
85% cheaper
Aimee House - Phan Bội Châu
0.09 mi£16+
4-star hotel
61% cheaper
M Village Hotel Tho Nhuom, a brand of Modern Village Lifestyle
9 Excellent (26 reviews)0.1 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£40+
3-star hotel
87% cheaper
Little Anh House
8.6 Excellent (511 reviews)0.13 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£13+
3-star hotel
92% cheaper
Hanoi Hola House
8.4 Excellent (115 reviews)0.08 mi£9+
3-star hotel
87% cheaper
Little Anh House
8.6 Excellent (511 reviews)0.13 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£13+
3-star hotel
85% cheaper
Aimee House - Phan Bội Châu
0.09 mi£16+
4-star hotel
81% cheaper
Pavilion Essence Hanoi Hotel
9.7 Excellent (55 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£20+
4-star hotel
81% cheaper
Pavilion Essence Hanoi Hotel
9.7 Excellent (55 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£20+
5-star hotel
45% cheaper
The Legend Hanoi Hotel
9.6 Excellent (1,363 reviews)0.13 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£57+
4-star hotel
61% cheaper
M Village Hotel Tho Nhuom, a brand of Modern Village Lifestyle
9 Excellent (26 reviews)0.1 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£40+
3-star hotel
76% cheaper
Mia Casa by Satori
8.8 Excellent (235 reviews)0.15 miWi-Fi, Business centre, Wi-Fi available in all areas£25+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

1.8 mi
Hanoi Noibai
13.8 mi