River House Lodge

0 class rating
9.2
Wonderful
based on 1205 reviews
1,205 reviews
Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including a pool table and a coffee/tea maker, as well as a garden and a furnished balcony or patio. Other amenities include laundry facilities, towels, a ceiling fan and a desk.
9.2
Wonderful
1205 reviews

Latest deals for River House Lodge

Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
Deals from
£121
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 3 more River House Lodge deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£121
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
£150
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
£161
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at River House Lodge

  • River view
  • Private pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool table
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony
  • Air-conditioned
  • Coffee machine
  • Laundry facilities
  • Linens

Reviews of River House Lodge

9.2
Wonderful
1205 verified ratings
Wonderful
701
Very good
224
Good
106
Okay
42
Fair
47
Mediocre
31
Poor
54

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • Kruger National Park Malelane Gate2.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about River House Lodge

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

March
March
£185
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at River House Lodge

  • How long should you stay at River House Lodge? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at River House Lodge

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at River House Lodge?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at River House Lodge.

  • Does River House Lodge offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, River House Lodge offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does River House Lodge offer free parking?

    Yes, River House Lodge offers free parking.

  • How far is River House Lodge from the airport?

    River House Lodge is 25.6 miles from Nelspruit Kruger Mpumalanga. River House Lodge is 36.5 miles from Skukuza.

  • Does River House Lodge have a pool?

    Yes, River House Lodge has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great River House Lodge hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at River House Lodge in Malelane and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at River House Lodge and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for River House Lodge.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
12% cheaper
Rio Vista Lodge
8.8 Excellent (982 reviews)0.29 miOutdoor pool, Kitchen, terrace/patio£82+
Holiday rental
31% cheaper
Kruger View Chalets
8.3 Excellent (1,007 reviews)0.42 miRiver view, Private pool, Outdoor pool£65+
4-star hotel
23% cheaper
Belvedere-on-River
9 Excellent (1,388 reviews)0.16 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£72+
Holiday rental
Khandizwe Kruger Villa
9.2 Excellent (253 reviews)0.12 miMountain view, Private pool, Outdoor pool£194+
Holiday rental
31% cheaper
Kruger View Chalets
8.3 Excellent (1,007 reviews)0.42 miRiver view, Private pool, Outdoor pool£65+
Holiday rental
12% cheaper
Rio Vista Lodge
8.8 Excellent (982 reviews)0.29 miOutdoor pool, Kitchen, terrace/patio£82+
4-star hotel
23% cheaper
Belvedere-on-River
9 Excellent (1,388 reviews)0.16 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£72+
Holiday rental
70% cheaper
Koshys Haven at Kruger
8.9 Excellent (41 reviews)0.86 miKitchenette, terrace/patio, air-conditioned£28+
Holiday rental
12% cheaper
Rio Vista Lodge
8.8 Excellent (982 reviews)0.29 miOutdoor pool, Kitchen, terrace/patio£82+
Holiday rental
31% cheaper
Kruger View Chalets
8.3 Excellent (1,007 reviews)0.42 miRiver view, Private pool, Outdoor pool£65+
4-star hotel
23% cheaper
Belvedere-on-River
9 Excellent (1,388 reviews)0.16 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£72+
Holiday rental
Izakithi River Villa
10 Excellent (3 reviews)1.57 miRiver view, Private pool, Infinity pool£831+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.1
0.7 mi
Nelspruit Kruger Mpumalanga
25.6 mi