Thu 5/11
-
Fri 6/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a restaurant, a coffee shop/cafe and coffee/tea in a common area. Free WiFi in public areas and free valet parking are also provided. Other amenities include 24-hour room service, concierge services and dry cleaning. Hotel Sogo Malate offers 41 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and free newspapers. This accommodation offers separate dining areas. 37-inch LED televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include a shower, slippers, bidets and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; local and international calls are complimentary (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and a hairdryer. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.
8.4
Very good
590 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Sogo Malate

Thu 5/11
-
Fri 6/11
Deals from
£12
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Executive room and 6 more Hotel Sogo Malate deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£12
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
£22
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£16
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£16
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
£17
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£17
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£17
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£17
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Sogo Malate

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Hotel Sogo Malate

8.4
Very good
590 verified ratings
Wonderful
339
Very good
100
Good
37
Okay
49
Fair
16
Mediocre
21
Poor
28

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests are very satisfied with their stay at this hotel, frequently highlighting the cleanliness of the rooms, the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, and the convenient location close to key attractions. Many reviewers mention feeling comfortable and safe, and several note that the hotel offers good value for the price. While there are some complaints about noise, cigarette smells, and occasional maintenance issues, the positive experiences with service and cleanliness stand out. Guests appreciate the accommodating staff, smooth check-in and check-out, and overall comfort during their stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Value for Price8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2120 A Mabini Street, Manila

What's nearby

  • Roxas Boulevard400 yd
  • Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas0.4 mi
  • Cultural Center of the Philippines0.6 mi
  • Robinson's Place0.6 mi
  • University of the Philippines Manila0.8 mi
  • National Library of the Philippines1.1 mi
  • Rizal Park1.2 mi
  • Manila Ocean Park1.3 mi
  • Baluarte de San Andres1.5 mi
  • San Agustin Church1.7 mi
  • Manila Cathedral1.9 mi
  • Malacañang Palace2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Sogo Malate

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
February
£15
£17
Cheapest month to stay with an average 16% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 20% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Sogo Malate

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Sogo Malate?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Sogo Malate is May, with an average nightly rate of £13. The most expensive month is July at £17 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Sogo Malate?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Sogo Malate is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of £15. The most expensive day is Monday at £26 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Sogo Malate

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Sogo Malate, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and August.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Sogo Malate was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £15, while the most expensive was £15.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Sogo Malate? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Sogo Malate

  • Where is Hotel Sogo Malate located?

    Hotel Sogo Malate is located at 2120 A Mabini Street in Malate, 2.4 miles from the centre of Manila. Roxas Boulevard is the closest landmark to Hotel Sogo Malate.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Sogo Malate?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hotel Sogo Malate.

  • Does Hotel Sogo Malate offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Sogo Malate offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Sogo Malate offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Sogo Malate offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Sogo Malate from the airport?

    Hotel Sogo Malate is 4.4 miles from Manila Ninoy Aquino Intl. Hotel Sogo Malate is 51.4 miles from Angeles City Clark Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Sogo Malate hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Sogo Malate in Manila and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Sogo Malate and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Sogo Malate.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Armada Hotel Manila7.3 Good (2,135 reviews)0.04 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£25+
1-star hotel
Casa Nicarosa Hotel
0.07 mi£14+
2-star hotel
Hotel Ava Malate, Manila8.7 Excellent (518 reviews)0.07 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£18+
2-star hotel
6% cheaperCasa Micarosa Hotel and Residences7.4 Good (153 reviews)0.08 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£13+
2-star hotel
28% cheaper
Wanderers Guest House
0.35 mi£10+
2-star hotel
6% cheaperCasa Micarosa Hotel and Residences7.4 Good (153 reviews)0.08 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£13+
1-star hotel
Casa Nicarosa Hotel
0.07 mi£14+
2-star hotel
Hotel Sogo Quirino Motor Drive Inn8.3 Excellent (138 reviews)0.08 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£16+
4-star hotel
Admiral Hotel Manila MGallery8.8 Excellent (721 reviews)0.11 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£80+
2-star hotel
Hotel Ava Malate, Manila8.7 Excellent (518 reviews)0.07 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV£18+
3-star hotel
Hop Inn Hotel Ermita Manila8.5 Excellent (4,694 reviews)0.32 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop£20+
2-star hotel
Hotel Sogo Quirino Motor Drive Inn8.3 Excellent (138 reviews)0.08 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£16+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
2.4 mi
Manila Ninoy Aquino Intl
4.4 mi