Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

3 stars
7.8
Good
based on 597 reviews
597 reviews
Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Boasting an indoor pool, Embassy Suites Chicago - Schaumburg/Woodfield is located in Schaumburg and offers comfortable accommodation. It also features a 24-hour business centre, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour reception.

There are a range of amenities on offer to those staying at the hotel, including a concierge, laundry facilities and meeting facilities. A fitness centre is available to guests wanting to keep active while away.

Every comfortable room at Embassy Suites Chicago - Schaumburg/Woodfield has internet access and a refrigerator, plus all the essentials for an enjoyable stay. They are also equipped with a hair dryer and a microwave.

The area around the hotel has a range of cafés and restaurants. O'Hare International Airport is a 25-minute drive away.

7.8
Good
597 reviews

Latest deals for Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
Deals from
£71
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Double room and 25 more Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield deals.
King room, 1 king bed
£71
nightly with VAT
Double room, 1 double bed
£83
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£87
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£101
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
£106
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£107
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£112
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£120
nightly with VAT
Double room, 1 double bed
£123
nightly with VAT
Double room, 1 double bed
£127
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£145
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£190
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

7.8
Good
597 verified ratings
Wonderful
280
Very good
93
Good
53
Okay
35
Fair
36
Mediocre
31
Poor
69

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the breakfast, describing it as excellent or outstanding, and appreciated the friendly and helpful staff. Cleanliness was noted positively in several reviews, with rooms and facilities described as clean. The location was also highlighted as convenient by some guests. However, there were repeated complaints about service issues, including rude or unhelpful staff, room cleaning inconsistencies, and problems with reservations. The elevators were a common point of frustration, with multiple mentions of them being slow, unreliable, or not working. Despite these negatives, the overall impression was improved by the positive experiences with breakfast, cleanliness, and staff friendliness.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Location7.5 out of 10
Lifts2 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Feb 2022
The hotel for the most part was nice aside from dirty rooms and bathrooms that were not in the best condition for the price. The location was wonderful with shopping and restaurants. Staff was great. But the clientele allowed to frequent this hotel was astounding. The smell of weed throughout the whole facility and in the rooms was grotesque. We had young boys with us on a hockey tournament and th...
Read more
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Dec 2019
Cons (-) Many travelers stranded at the airport. Very accommodating. Travelers were sleeping in the lobby when the rooms were all booked.
3.7
Poor
Anonymous, Sept 2017
Pros (+) We loved our bartender and the guests were pleasant to talk with.
Cons (-) The air conditioning did not work, the cleaning services tried opening my door at 1030 am when I was sleeping. We mentioned this to the employee when we checked out. They shrugged and sorry can't help out. We will check into it. Then they took out a $50 deposit when we stood one night for it was a $25 deposit per night. It was a horrible experience.
8.0
Very good
Anonymous, Nov 2016
Pros (+) The breakfast made to order is awesome!
Cons (-) I don't have anything bad to say.

Location

1939 North Meacham Road, Schaumburg, IL 60173

What's nearby

  • Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel0.3 mi
  • Schaumburg Convention Center0.4 mi
  • FireZone0.9 mi
  • Woodfield Mall1.4 mi
  • Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology1.4 mi
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Chicago - Schaumburg1.5 mi
  • Legoland Discovery Center Chicago1.9 mi
  • The Chicago Athenaeum3 mi
  • Prairie Center for the Arts3 mi
  • Trickster Gallery3.4 mi
  • Heavenly Massage6.1 mi
  • Schaumburg Boomers Stadium6.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

April
April
£218
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

Which month has the cheapest rates at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield?

The cheapest month to stay at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield is January, with an average nightly rate of £99. The most expensive month is September at £154 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield?

The cheapest day to book Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield is Monday, with an average nightly rate of £119. The most expensive day is Wednesday at £218 per night.

How far in advance should you book Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield?

To get the best price at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 36% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

  • How long should you stay at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield

  • Where is Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield located?

    Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield is located at 1939 North Meacham Road, 3.1 miles from the centre of Schaumburg. Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel is the closest landmark to Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield.

  • Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield offer free parking?

    Yes, Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield offers free parking.

  • How far is Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield from the airport?

    Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield is 9.3 miles from Chicago O'Hare Intl.

  • Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield have a pool?

    Yes, Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield in Schaumburg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Schaumburg Woodfield.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
35% cheaperWyndham Garden Schaumburg Chicago Northwest5.8 Okay (1,233 reviews)0.38 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£64+
2-star hotel
43% cheaper
Baymont by Wyndham Schaumburg Chicago Northwest
5.3 Okay (31 reviews)0.39 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£56+
4-star hotel
Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel8.7 Excellent (401 reviews)0.39 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£154+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Chicago Schaumburg/Woodfield Mall8.6 Excellent (159 reviews)0.65 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£99+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Schaumburg - Convention Center5.6 Okay (795 reviews)1.96 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking£48+
3-star hotel
49% cheaperMainStay Suites Chicago Schaumburg6.7 Good (597 reviews)1.73 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£51+
2-star hotel
43% cheaper
Baymont by Wyndham Schaumburg Chicago Northwest
5.3 Okay (31 reviews)0.39 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£56+
2-star hotel
42% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall5.8 Okay (416 reviews)1.29 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£57+
4-star hotel
Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel8.7 Excellent (401 reviews)0.39 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£154+
3-star hotel
6% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites Chicago/Schaumburg8.7 Excellent (629 reviews)1.46 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£92+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Chicago Schaumburg/Woodfield Mall8.6 Excellent (159 reviews)0.65 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£99+
3-star hotel
4% cheaper
Aloft Chicago Schaumburg
8.6 Excellent (134 reviews)1.15 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£94+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.1
3.1 mi
Chicago O'Hare Intl
9.3 mi