Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A Room With A View is situated in Brighton and is within a short walk of nearby sightseeing spots, such as Old Steine Gardens and Royal Pavilion. It is steps from Brighton Pier, eateries and nightlife options.

Rooms at A Room With A View feature mini bars, hair dryers and refrigerators.

London Gatwick Airport is a 50-minute drive from the guest house. It is also within walking distance of Clock Tower, the Brighton Wheel and 155-158 North Street.

9.0
Wonderful
1945 reviews

Latest deals for A Room With A View

Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
Deals from
£69
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Classic room, Executive room and 25 more A Room With A View deals.
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Classic room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at A Room With A View

  • Beachfront
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of A Room With A View

9.0
Wonderful
1945 verified ratings
Wonderful
1465
Very good
282
Good
106
Okay
37
Fair
27
Mediocre
15
Poor
13

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

41 Marine Parade, Brighton, BN2 1PE

What's nearby

  • Old Steine Gardens0.3 mi
  • Brighton Palace Pier0.3 mi
  • Kemptown0.3 mi
  • Royal Pavilion0.4 mi
  • Brighton Lanes0.4 mi
  • Brighton Museum and Art Gallery0.4 mi
  • Jubilee Library0.5 mi
  • Brighton Clock Tower0.6 mi
  • Brighton Centre0.7 mi
  • Brighton Toy and Model Museum0.8 mi
  • British Airways i3600.9 mi
  • West Pier0.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:30, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about A Room With A View

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
September
£115
£180
Cheapest month to stay with an average 40% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 55% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

A Room With A View

Which month has the cheapest rates at A Room With A View?

The cheapest month to stay at A Room With A View is November, with an average nightly rate of £74. The most expensive month is September at £190 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book A Room With A View?

The cheapest day to book A Room With A View is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of £74. The most expensive day is Monday at £190 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at A Room With A View

  • If you’re after a cheap room at A Room With A View, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and April.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at A Room With A View, plan to stay on a Thursday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at A Room With A View was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £109, while the most expensive was £109.
  • How long should you stay at A Room With A View? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at A Room With A View

  • Where is A Room With A View located?

    A Room With A View is located at 41 Marine Parade in Brighton Seafront, 0.3 miles from the centre of Brighton. Old Steine Gardens is the closest landmark to A Room With A View.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at A Room With A View?

    Check-in time is 14:30 and check-out time is 11:00 at A Room With A View.

  • Does A Room With A View offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, A Room With A View offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is A Room With A View from the airport?

    A Room With A View is 23.4 miles from London Gatwick. A Room With A View is 47.2 miles from London Heathrow.

  • How does KAYAK find such great A Room With A View hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at A Room With A View in Brighton and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at A Room With A View and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for A Room With A View.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Drakes Hotel8.9 Excellent (1,690 reviews)0.02 miBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£103+
3-star hotel
50% cheaperAmherst Brighton6.9 Good (517 reviews)0.02 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas£47+
3-star hotel
56% cheaperThe Willows5.1 Okay (1,333 reviews)0.03 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£41+
Holiday rental
Kemptown Gem | King Bed | Patio | 3 Min Beach
0.04 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, linens£123+
3-star hotel
64% cheaperStrawberry Fields7.3 Good (1,448 reviews)0.07 miBeachfront, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi£34+
2-star hotel
61% cheaper
Sachi Hotel
6.7 Good (128 reviews)0.09 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas£37+
3-star hotel
61% cheaperCentral Wave7.4 Good (3,017 reviews)0.04 miBeachfront, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£37+
3-star hotel
58% cheaperAmbassador Hotel6.7 Good (1,067 reviews)0.06 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£39+
Holiday rental
Seaside Gem Apartment By My Getaways
10 Excellent (1 review)0.06 miWashing machine, linens, towels£150+
Holiday rental
Prime Seafront Location, Free Shared Parking
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.06 miBeachfront, linens, towels£150+
Holiday rental
2 Bed Apt - Sea Views Seafront Location & Parking
9.5 Excellent (2 reviews)0.06 miKitchen, Coffee machine, Washing machine£382+
Holiday rental
Regency apartment in the heart of Brighton, moments from the sea
9.5 Excellent (80 reviews)0.09 miCoffee machine, Washing machine, linens£121+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.9
0.3 mi
London Gatwick
23.4 mi