Wed 4/11
-
Thu 5/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including free Wi-Fi and a flat-screen TV, as well as a coffee/tea maker and heating. Other amenities include towels, a computer station, luggage storage and a hairdryer.
8.0
Very good
1744 reviews

Latest deals for Arrandale Guest House

Wed 4/11
-
Thu 5/11
Deals from
£78
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 9 more Arrandale Guest House deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
£78
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£81
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£81
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£81
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£117
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£192
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Arrandale Guest House

  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Arrandale Guest House

8.0
Very good
1744 verified ratings
Wonderful
571
Very good
423
Good
340
Okay
142
Fair
115
Mediocre
57
Poor
96

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

28 Mayfield Gardens, Edinburgh, EH9 2BZ

What's nearby

  • University of Edinburgh1.1 mi
  • National Museum of Scotland1.2 mi
  • Craigmillar Castle1.3 mi
  • The Royal Mile1.4 mi
  • Scottish Parliament Building1.4 mi
  • Grassmarket1.4 mi
  • St Giles' Cathedral1.4 mi
  • Holyrood Palace1.5 mi
  • Edinburgh Castle1.6 mi
  • Princes Street Gardens1.7 mi
  • Calton Hill1.7 mi
  • Princes Street1.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Arrandale Guest House

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
August
£91
£169
Cheapest month to stay with an average 38% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 128% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Arrandale Guest House

Which month has the cheapest rates at Arrandale Guest House?

The cheapest month to stay at Arrandale Guest House is January, with an average nightly rate of £69. The most expensive month is August at £196 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Arrandale Guest House?

The cheapest day to book Arrandale Guest House is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of £59. The most expensive day is Saturday at £203 per night.

How far in advance should you book Arrandale Guest House?

To get the best price at Arrandale Guest House, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 49% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Arrandale Guest House

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Arrandale Guest House, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and February.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Arrandale Guest House, plan to stay on a Sunday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Arrandale Guest House was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £85, while the most expensive was £90.
  • How long should you stay at Arrandale Guest House? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Arrandale Guest House

  • Where is Arrandale Guest House located?

    Arrandale Guest House is located at 28 Mayfield Gardens in Newington, 1.7 miles from the centre of Edinburgh. University of Edinburgh is the closest landmark to Arrandale Guest House.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Arrandale Guest House?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:30 at Arrandale Guest House.

  • Does Arrandale Guest House offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Arrandale Guest House offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Arrandale Guest House offer free parking?

    Yes, Arrandale Guest House offers free parking.

  • How far is Arrandale Guest House from the airport?

    Arrandale Guest House is 7.9 miles from Edinburgh Turnhouse. Arrandale Guest House is 36.4 miles from Dundee.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Arrandale Guest House hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Arrandale Guest House in Edinburgh and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Arrandale Guest House and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Arrandale Guest House.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Edinburgh 378.6 Excellent (822 reviews)0.02 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV£173+
3-star hotel
10% cheaperAlexander Guest House7.8 Good (1,815 reviews)0.02 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£72+
4-star hotel
The Ben Doran Guest House7.8 Good (1,222 reviews)0.12 miAdults only, Restaurant, Room service£87+
3-star hotel
Mayfield Suites8.8 Excellent (1,105 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking£117+
2-star hotel
62% cheaperEdinburgh Travel Guest House6.4 Good (417 reviews)0.19 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking£31+
3-star hotel
15% cheaperNorthumberland Hotel6.5 Good (2,134 reviews)0.3 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£67+
3-star hotel
10% cheaperAlexander Guest House7.8 Good (1,815 reviews)0.02 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£72+
3-star hotel
Grangeview Guest House9.3 Excellent (548 reviews)0.17 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£82+
4-star hotel
18 Craigmillar Park Guest House9.4 Excellent (1,036 reviews)0.23 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£138+
3-star hotel
Grangeview Guest House9.3 Excellent (548 reviews)0.17 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£82+
4-star hotel
Lauderville Guest House9.1 Excellent (209 reviews)0.18 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£149+
Holiday rental
Apartment in Edinburgh Newington
9.1 Excellent (29 reviews)0.21 miAdults only, Kitchen, terrace/patio£211+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.9
1.7 mi
Edinburgh Turnhouse
7.9 mi