Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area

2 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 938 reviews
938 reviews
Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Comfort Inn & Suites Lynchburg provides 3-star accommodation, as well as free Wi-Fi, a 24-hour reception and an outdoor pool. The various amenities this cosy hotel features include luggage storage, a concierge and laundry facilities.

The hotel has 97 rooms that are fitted with all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay. They are also equipped with a refrigerator, a hair dryer and a microwave.

For those wishing to dine out during their stay at Comfort Inn & Suites Lynchburg, there are a variety of restaurants situated nearby. Liberty University is also nearby.

8.8
Very good
938 reviews

Latest deals for Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
Deals from
£74
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 22 more Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area deals.
King room, 1 king bed
£74
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£76
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
£78
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£82
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
£91
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£92
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£99
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£99
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
£115
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
£116
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area

  • Adults only
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area

8.8
Very good
938 verified ratings
Wonderful
715
Very good
109
Good
67
Okay
14
Fair
19
Mediocre
2
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel staff for being friendly, helpful, and accommodating, making their stay pleasant. The breakfast received high marks for quality and variety, and many guests found the beds to be very comfortable. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with some guests noting very clean rooms while others mentioned issues such as unpleasant smells or leftover items. Overall, the positive service and amenities stood out, making the hotel a popular choice for many visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2017
Pros (+) Great staff. Shout out to Juanita a housekeeper who went out of her way just to get me a rolling cart when she saw me struggling. I went to thank her profusely for her help and just just smiled and walked away. Really ended a pleasant stay solid.
Cons (-) No complaints
9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, Mar 2017
Pros (+) The staff was very nice and the room was very clean and comfortable.

Location

15001 Wards Road, Lynchburg, VA 24502

What's nearby

  • Montview Historic House1.5 mi
  • Williams Stadium1.7 mi
  • Sandusky House3.3 mi
  • Fort Early and Jubal Early Monument4.1 mi
  • Aviary5 mi
  • Anne Spencer House5.3 mi
  • Legacy Museum of African American History6 mi
  • Old City Cemetery6 mi
  • Bragassa Toy Store6.1 mi
  • Dicks-Elliott House6.1 mi
  • Lynchburg Museum6.1 mi
  • Carter Glass House6.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area

Which month has the cheapest rates at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area?

The cheapest month to stay at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area is January, with an average nightly rate of £73. The most expensive month is October at £141 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area?

The cheapest day to book Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of £75. The most expensive day is Thursday at £242 per night.

How far in advance should you book Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area?

To get the best price at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area, book around 9 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 34% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area

  • How long should you stay at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area

  • Where is Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area located?

    Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area is located at 15001 Wards Road, 6.2 miles from the centre of Lynchburg. Montview Historic House is the closest landmark to Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area.

  • Does Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area offer free parking?

    Yes, Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area offers free parking.

  • How far is Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area from the airport?

    Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area is 0.5 miles from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field. Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area is 43.1 miles from Roanoke.

  • Does Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area have a pool?

    Yes, Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area in Lynchburg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Comfort Inn and Suites Lynchburg Airport - University Area.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Hampton Inn and Suites Lynchburg8.8 Excellent (329 reviews)0.06 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£103+
3-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Lynchburg Airport/University Area8.7 Excellent (407 reviews)0.15 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£104+
3-star hotel
Tru by Hilton Lynchburg
9.1 Excellent (362 reviews)0.61 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£92+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Lynchburg
9 Excellent (58 reviews)0.61 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker£87+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Lynchburg
9 Excellent (58 reviews)0.61 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker£87+
3-star hotel
Extended Stay America Suites Lynchburg University Blvd6.7 Good (617 reviews)1.95 miWi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV£90+
3-star hotel
Tru by Hilton Lynchburg
9.1 Excellent (362 reviews)0.61 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£92+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lynchburg Liberty University8.7 Excellent (375 reviews)1.84 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service£96+
3-star hotel
Tru by Hilton Lynchburg
9.1 Excellent (362 reviews)0.61 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£92+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Lynchburg
9 Excellent (58 reviews)0.61 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker£87+
2-star hotel
Hampton Inn and Suites Lynchburg8.8 Excellent (329 reviews)0.06 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£103+
3-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Lynchburg Airport/University Area8.7 Excellent (407 reviews)0.15 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£104+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.7
6.2 mi
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
0.5 mi