Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hyatt Place Minneapolis/Downtown is located in Minneapolis and is within a short walk of local attractions, such as Marriott Hotel City Center and Vikings Stadium. It also features a sauna, a heated pool and a coffee bar.

This 3-star hotel provides a 24-hour business centre, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour reception. In addition, the multilingual staff are available to offer assistance.

Each room at Hyatt Place Minneapolis/Downtown provides a refrigerator and all the necessities for a comfortable stay.

The hotel has a convenient on-site café. Alternatively, there are numerous other dining options in the surrounding area.

Tourist attractions near Hyatt Place Minneapolis/Downtown include Target Center, Metrodome Station & Platform and Minneapolis Convention Center. Situated within a five-minute walk is Minneapolis City Hall.

8.1
Very good
2122 reviews

Latest deals for Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
£75
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, King room and 33 more Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown deals.
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 sofa bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 sofa bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 sofa bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown

8.1
Very good
2122 verified ratings
Wonderful
1082
Very good
370
Good
267
Okay
122
Fair
110
Mediocre
56
Poor
115

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for sightseeing, events, and access to restaurants and entertainment. Many reviewers highlighted the friendly and helpful staff, with some noting exceptional service. Breakfast was often mentioned as a positive, with guests enjoying the variety and quality. However, several guests expressed dissatisfaction with the parking situation, citing high costs and inconvenience. Cleanliness issues, particularly unpleasant odors and some maintenance concerns, were also noted by a number of guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness2 out of 10
Parking1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Amanda, Jul 2026
I liked that the room was spacious. I didn’t mind that the shower head is dated and the carpet and decor. I didn’t not like that there is a $150 hold on your card per night that you stay. I understand...
Read more
2.0
Poor
Awale, Aug 2025
Staff and hygiene were poor
4.0
Mediocre
Arpan, Sept 2022
The location is great. But the hotel itself is a mess. Firstly, Its so hard to find the elevator. Its just confusing if all the elevators take you to the hotel lobby or the specific labeled one which ...
Read more
4.0
Mediocre
adam, Jul 2022
Hotel was in need of renovation. Rooms were dated, furniture was damaged and my couch had weird stains on it. Neighborhood seems pretty dead, had to go a while to find some restaurants.
4.0
Mediocre
Romas, Feb 2021
Pros (+) There really was not anything I liked.
Cons (-) The rooms need a lot of tlc. The room are pretty rundown. Also there are small but visible spots that seems to be missed during cleaning.
8.5
Very good
Andrés, May 2019
Cons (-) Noisy air conditioning system and noisy neighbors one late night.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2019
Pros (+) Everything was great.
10
Wonderful
Brad, Oct 2018
Pros (+) Great room size, baby cribs available. Location is above parking garage so it is very quiet and undisturbed once you get to the hotel. Close to downtown, breweries, restaurants, and stadium.
10
Wonderful
Sarah, Jul 2018
Pros (+) Great breakfast included. Great location, right in the middle of downtown.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2018
Pros (+) The location was excellent and easy to get to. Short walk to everything we needed. Rooms were spacious and clean and nice looking. Staff was friendly and helpful and knowledgeable about the area.
Cons (-) Glad I checked on the parking situation. They weren't kidding about the tightness of the underground ramp. It was really convenient and was fine for the Subaru, but darn glad we left the pickup at hom...
Read more

Location

425 South 7th Street, Minneapolis, MN 55415

What's nearby

  • Minneapolis City Hall396 yd
  • Foshay Tower0.3 mi
  • Minneapolis City Centre0.3 mi
  • Vikings Stadium0.4 mi
  • Metrodome Station & Platform0.4 mi
  • Marriott Hotel City Center0.4 mi
  • Minnesota Orchestra Hall0.4 mi
  • Minneapolis Convention Center0.5 mi
  • Guthrie Theater0.6 mi
  • Target Center0.6 mi
  • Saint Anthony Falls0.8 mi
  • Target Field0.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
July
£119
£98
Cheapest month to stay with an average 22% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 22% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown?

The cheapest month to stay at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown is January, with an average nightly rate of £93. The most expensive month is July at £134 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown?

The cheapest day to book Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown is Friday, with an average nightly rate of £98. The most expensive day is Thursday at £149 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown?

To get the best price at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 35% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and October.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £119, while the most expensive was £119.
  • How long should you stay at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown

  • Where is Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown located?

    Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown is located at 425 South 7th Street in Downtown West, 0.4 miles from the centre of Minneapolis. Minneapolis City Hall is the closest landmark to Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown.

  • Does Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown from the airport?

    Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown is 6.9 miles from Minneapolis St Paul. Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown is 55.2 miles from Saint Cloud.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown in Minneapolis and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hyatt Place Minneapolis Downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Best Western Plus The Normandy Inn & Suites8.7 Excellent (1,295 reviews)0.07 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£93+
4-star hotel
Elliot Park Hotel, Autograph Collection
9.3 Excellent (170 reviews)0.13 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£163+
4-star hotel
Hotel Indigo Minneapolis Downtown By IHG
8.5 Excellent (448 reviews)0.21 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£94+
4-star hotel
Hyatt Centric Downtown Minneapolis8.1 Excellent (645 reviews)0.22 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£112+
3-star hotel
22% cheaper
Tru by Hilton Minneapolis Downtown
7.9 Good (171 reviews)0.33 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£72+
3-star hotel
20% cheaper
Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Downtown
8.1 Excellent (203 reviews)0.33 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£73+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperThe Royal Sonesta Minneapolis Downtown8.3 Excellent (1,703 reviews)0.42 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£81+
4-star hotel
11% cheaperDoubleTree Suites by Hilton Minneapolis6.1 Good (1,306 reviews)0.53 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£82+
An Undeniable Jewel in Minneapolis Downtown! Spacious Suite, Pets are Welcome!
10 Excellent (1 review)0.41 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£139+
Your Home Away From Home! 4 Convenient Units, Pets are Allowed Here
10 Excellent (1 review)0.41 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£589+
Get Ready for Blissful Getaway! Pets Allowed, Near Bakken Library and Museum
10 Excellent (1 review)0.53 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£125+
4-star hotel
Elliot Park Hotel, Autograph Collection
9.3 Excellent (170 reviews)0.13 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£163+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.2
0.4 mi
Minneapolis St Paul
6.9 mi