Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Featuring a sauna, a Jacuzzi and a Turkish steam bath, SO/ Vienna offers elegant, contemporary and chic rooms. This vibrant property is conveniently situated in Leopoldstadt and is within walking distance of Wien Mitte Railway Station.

The hotel has recently undergone refurbishment and features a coffee bar, 24-hour room service and an express check-in and check-out feature. Staff are available 24 hours a day and can assist with booking tours and tickets.

SO/ Vienna provides 182 rooms, each with a pillow menu, a coffee maker and a mini bar. Each have their very own living area and a variety of entertainment options, such as a flat-screen TV.

On-site dining options include Das Loft, which provides an ideal spot to enjoy a meal. In the evening, guests are welcome to relax in the comfortable lounge bar. Guests can also try one of the many bars and restaurants in the area.

The location of the hotel allows easy access to multiple tourist attractions by foot. Guests can also visit Der Graben, Cathedral of Vienna and Stephansplatz.

8.9
Very good
4134 reviews

Latest deals for So/ Vienna

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
£129
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Classic room, Double room and 75 more So/ Vienna deals.
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£129
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£133
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£165
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£170
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£136
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£137
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
£139
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£140
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£177
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£177
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
£140
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£157
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£199
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£142
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£146
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£158
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£145
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£156
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£191
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£147
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£250
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£272
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£148
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£154
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£215
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£150
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£184
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
£228
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£155
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£157
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£185
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
£186
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£163
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£205
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£214
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
£168
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£241
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£187
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
£195
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
£201
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
£222
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£233
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
£258
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
£278
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
£465
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£274
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£511
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at So/ Vienna

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre

Reviews of So/ Vienna

8.9
Very good
4134 verified ratings
Wonderful
2770
Very good
633
Good
303
Okay
155
Fair
110
Mediocre
62
Poor
101

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to access city attractions. The staff received high marks for their friendliness and helpfulness, with several reviews noting outstanding service. While many enjoyed the breakfast, some found it average or lacking in variety. There were repeated complaints about restaurant closures and issues with bed comfort. Overall, guests appreciated the clean, spacious rooms and the positive atmosphere, but noted areas for improvement in amenities and communication about facilities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Bed Comfort3.5 out of 10
Restaurant2.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Dec 2017
Pros (+) Amazing service room very clean and comfortable
Cons (-) We were impressed by everything

Location

Praterstrasse 1, 1020 Vienna, Vienna

What's nearby

  • Hotel Metropole387 yd
  • Cathedral of Vienna0.4 mi
  • Stephansplatz0.5 mi
  • Wien Mitte Railway Station0.5 mi
  • Karntner Strasse0.6 mi
  • Hofburg0.7 mi
  • Wiener Staatsoper0.8 mi
  • Prater0.9 mi
  • Universität Wien0.9 mi
  • Karlsplatz1 mi
  • Vienna Museum1 mi
  • Parlamentsgebäude1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about So/ Vienna

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
September
£229
£197
Cheapest month to stay with an average 47% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 86% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

So/ Vienna

Which month has the cheapest rates at So/ Vienna?

The cheapest month to stay at So/ Vienna is February, with an average nightly rate of £161. The most expensive month is December at £411 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book So/ Vienna?

The cheapest day to book So/ Vienna is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of £118. The most expensive day is Tuesday at £412 per night.

How far in advance should you book So/ Vienna?

To get the best price at So/ Vienna, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 26% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at So/ Vienna

  • If you’re after a cheap room at So/ Vienna, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and March.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at So/ Vienna, plan to stay on a Sunday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at So/ Vienna was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £179, while the most expensive was £179.
  • How long should you stay at So/ Vienna? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at So/ Vienna

  • Where is So/ Vienna located?

    So/ Vienna is located at Praterstrasse 1 in Leopoldstadt, 0.5 miles from the centre of Vienna. Hotel Metropole is the closest landmark to So/ Vienna.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at So/ Vienna?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at So/ Vienna.

  • Does So/ Vienna offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, So/ Vienna offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is So/ Vienna from the airport?

    So/ Vienna is 10.9 miles from Vienna Intl. So/ Vienna is 38.3 miles from Bratislava - M. R. Štefánik.

  • How does KAYAK find such great So/ Vienna hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at So/ Vienna in Vienna and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at So/ Vienna and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for So/ Vienna.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
30% cheaperHotel City Central8.5 Excellent (5,335 reviews)0.04 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£118+
4-star hotel
8% cheaperHotel Stefanie9.1 Excellent (6,726 reviews)0.1 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£154+
4-star hotel
19% cheaperHotel Capricorno8.9 Excellent (3,829 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£136+
4-star hotel
City Center Residence Schwedenplatz
9.1 Excellent (2 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi£241+
3-star hotel
47% cheaperPension Dr. Geissler8.2 Excellent (5,564 reviews)0.15 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£89+
34% cheaperRuby Lissi Hotel Vienna by IHG8.2 Excellent (5,350 reviews)0.17 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi£111+
4-star hotel
33% cheaperHotel Mercure Wien Zentrum8.6 Excellent (4,657 reviews)0.25 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£113+
3-star hotel
32% cheaperHotel Austria8.9 Excellent (4,844 reviews)0.2 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£114+
4-star hotel
8% cheaper
Wilde Vienna Fleischmarkt
9.5 Excellent (1,138 reviews)0.18 miFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£154+
4-star hotel
23% cheaper
Hotel Karol
9.2 Excellent (72 reviews)0.22 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£130+
4-star hotel
8% cheaperHotel Stefanie9.1 Excellent (6,726 reviews)0.1 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£154+
4-star hotel
City Center Residence Schwedenplatz
9.1 Excellent (2 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi£241+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
0.5 mi
Vienna Intl
10.9 mi