Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Offering a Jacuzzi, a heated pool and a sauna, The Fairmont Winnipeg is situated in Winnipeg and is a short walk from the Canadian Museum for Human Rights and Winnipeg Square. It also provides an express check-in and check-out feature, a beauty centre and a kids club.

Fairmont Hotel Winnipeg features an around the clock reception, as well as a 24-hour business centre and valet parking. For added convenience, it provides a car rental desk, babysitting/child services and a concierge. The hotel also features a well-equipped fitness centre.

The Fairmont Winnipeg has 340 rooms and has been recently refurbished. They are also fitted with a mini bar and a hair dryer.

Fairmont Hotel Winnipeg has an on-site restaurant, perfect for guests who prefer to eat in. Alternatively, there are a selection of other dining options in the local area. For those with day trips planned, the hotel offers packed lunches if needed.

Local sites near The Fairmont Winnipeg include Fort Garry, the Winnipeg Railway Museum and the Manitoba Theatre for Young People. It is also a 20-minute walk from Union Railway Station.

7.8
Good
552 reviews

Latest deals for Fairmont Winnipeg

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
£77
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 32 more Fairmont Winnipeg deals.
King room, bed type unknown
£77
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£81
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£109
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£157
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£90
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£97
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£111
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£97
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£114
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£225
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£98
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£132
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£134
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
£102
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£110
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£113
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£135
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£138
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£114
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£148
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£151
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£116
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£191
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£127
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£129
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£137
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£138
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£130
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£152
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£154
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£172
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£175
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£208
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Fairmont Winnipeg

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Fairmont Winnipeg

7.8
Good
552 verified ratings
Wonderful
261
Very good
82
Good
70
Okay
40
Fair
37
Mediocre
30
Poor
32

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the hotel's outstanding service, with many mentioning helpful, friendly, and accommodating staff who go above and beyond to make stays memorable. The central downtown location is appreciated for its convenience to shops, restaurants, and attractions. Cleanliness is also positively noted, with rooms and common areas generally well-maintained. However, some guests mention that the hotel is dated and in need of renovation, and there are occasional concerns about neighborhood safety, noise, and parking. Overall, the positives of service, location, and cleanliness stand out most.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2 Lombard Place, Winnipeg, MB R3B 0Y3

What's nearby

  • Canadian Museum for Human Rights0.4 mi
  • Manitoba Hydro Place0.5 mi
  • Winnipeg Railway Museum0.5 mi
  • Fort Garry0.6 mi
  • Portage Place0.6 mi
  • Manitoba Theatre for Young People0.6 mi
  • RBC Convention Centre Winnipeg0.6 mi
  • Forks National Historic Site0.6 mi
  • Manitoba Children's Museum0.7 mi
  • Manitoba Legislative Building0.9 mi
  • Polo Park2.9 mi
  • Club Regent Casino4.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 602036444

Fairmont Winnipeg

What is the cheapest day to book Fairmont Winnipeg?

The cheapest day to book Fairmont Winnipeg is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of £119. The most expensive day is Wednesday at £190 per night.

How far in advance should you book Fairmont Winnipeg?

To get the best price at Fairmont Winnipeg, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 40% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Fairmont Winnipeg

  • How long should you stay at Fairmont Winnipeg? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Fairmont Winnipeg

  • Where is Fairmont Winnipeg located?

    Fairmont Winnipeg is located at 2 Lombard Place in Downtown, 0.5 miles from the centre of Winnipeg. Canadian Museum for Human Rights is the closest landmark to Fairmont Winnipeg.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairmont Winnipeg?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Fairmont Winnipeg.

  • How far is Fairmont Winnipeg from the airport?

    Fairmont Winnipeg is 4.3 miles from Winnipeg.

  • Does Fairmont Winnipeg have a pool?

    Yes, Fairmont Winnipeg has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairmont Winnipeg hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairmont Winnipeg in Winnipeg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairmont Winnipeg and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairmont Winnipeg.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
44% cheaperMariaggi's Theme Suite Hotel & Spa8.1 Excellent (26 reviews)0.19 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop£238+
3-star hotel
79% cheaperHumphry Inn & Suites7.9 Good (1,350 reviews)0.25 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service£89+
3-star hotel
83% cheaperRadisson Hotel Winnipeg Downtown7.8 Good (1,262 reviews)0.28 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£74+
3-star hotel
80% cheaperMere Hotel8.7 Excellent (614 reviews)0.29 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£85+
3-star hotel
83% cheaperRadisson Hotel Winnipeg Downtown7.8 Good (1,262 reviews)0.28 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£74+
3-star hotel
81% cheaperNorwood Hotel7.7 Good (179 reviews)1.17 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£80+
3-star hotel
80% cheaperMere Hotel8.7 Excellent (614 reviews)0.29 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£85+
3-star hotel
80% cheaperHoliday Inn & Suites Winnipeg-Downtown By IHG6.8 Good (536 reviews)0.71 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£88+
3-star hotel
78% cheaper
Hampton Inn by Hilton Winnipeg Downtown
8.8 Excellent (223 reviews)0.54 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£97+
3-star hotel
80% cheaperMere Hotel8.7 Excellent (614 reviews)0.29 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£85+
4-star hotel
76% cheaper
The Fort Garry Hotel, Spa and Conference Centre, an Ascend Collection Hotel
8.7 Excellent (1,168 reviews)0.54 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£103+
4-star hotel
78% cheaperInn At The Forks8.7 Excellent (384 reviews)0.63 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£94+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.2
0.5 mi
Winnipeg
4.3 mi