Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area

2 stars
7.8
Good
based on 469 reviews
469 reviews
Mon 28/9
-
Tue 29/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a fitness center, this smoke-free hotel has coffee/tea in a common area and laundry facilities. Free continental breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a 24-hour front desk and a vending machine are onsite. Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area offers 45 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. Flat-screen televisions come with premium satellite channels and pay movies. Guests can make use of the in-room refrigerators and microwaves. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations with deep soaking bathtubs. This Athens hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center.
7.8
Good
469 reviews

Latest deals for Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area

Mon 28/9
-
Tue 29/9
Deals from
£67
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, King room and 21 more Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area deals.
Double room, 2 double beds
£67
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£75
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£78
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£75
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£90
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£97
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£81
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£81
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£170
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£81
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
£88
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£88
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
£84
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£159
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 king bed
£88
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£88
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£89
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
£92
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
£90
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£90
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£100
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
£105
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£134
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area

  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area

7.8
Good
469 verified ratings
Wonderful
221
Very good
80
Good
56
Okay
20
Fair
32
Mediocre
18
Poor
42

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests were very pleased with the hotel's convenient location, clean rooms, friendly and helpful staff, and comfortable beds. While some reviews mentioned issues such as noise, dated rooms, and occasional maintenance problems, the positives generally outweighed the negatives. The breakfast received mixed feedback, with some guests wanting more options. Despite a few concerns about deposits and minor inconveniences, most guests enjoyed their stay and appreciated the value and service provided.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2022
Very well kept hotel and quite clean. Excellent value for the cost. Minimal lobby and the breakfast offered is sparse. Given what is saved compared to more expensive hotels, not a concern. Staff was very nice and attentive.
4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Feb 2022
When booking online through Kayak, nowhere did it mention or show this was a motel. The facilities were mediocre at best with a less than desirable appearance. I will say the beds were very comfortable, which was the only bright side. For the price I paid, I expected a hotel with better appearance and amenities. Lesson learned
10
Wonderful
Ann, Jan 2021
Pros (+) the bathtub is low to the ground, and is easier to get out of then most. Central location. Staff Quiet Basic breakfast/superb and tasty
Cons (-) Ability to book room direct with reward points for same price as Kayak/other booking boards.
6.0
Okay
Anonymous, Aug 2020
Cons (-) The exterior of the hotel is in need of updating. The room smelled like stale smoke.

Location

2715 Atlanta Highway, Athens, GA 30606

What's nearby

  • Uptown Art0.7 mi
  • South Lumpkin Street2.5 mi
  • Henry W. Grady House2.6 mi
  • T. R. R. Cobb House2.7 mi
  • Camak House2.8 mi
  • Athens Institute for Contemporary Art2.8 mi
  • Georgia Museum of Art2.9 mi
  • 40 Watt Club2.9 mi
  • Morton Theatre3 mi
  • Terrapin Beer Company3 mi
  • Georgia Theatre3.1 mi
  • University of Georgia-Athens3.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area

Which month has the cheapest rates at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area?

The cheapest month to stay at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area is January, with an average nightly rate of £85. The most expensive month is October at £303 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area?

The cheapest day to book Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area is Monday, with an average nightly rate of £81. The most expensive day is Friday at £253 per night.

How far in advance should you book Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area?

To get the best price at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 15% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area

  • Where is Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area located?

    Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area is located at 2715 Atlanta Highway, 4.2 miles from the centre of Athens. Uptown Art is the closest landmark to Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area.

  • Does Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area offer free parking?

    Yes, Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area offers free parking.

  • How far is Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area from the airport?

    Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area is 5.9 miles from Athens Ben Epps. Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area is 50.4 miles from Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area in Athens and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Quality Inn & Suites Athens University Area.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
10% cheaperHoward Johnson by Wyndham Athens6.8 Good (1,294 reviews)0.56 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£71+
2-star hotel
Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Athens4.7 Okay (387 reviews)0.75 miBusiness centre£129+
3-star hotel
The Wexford French Chateau w Pool
9.1 Excellent (7 reviews)0.75 mi£1,290+
2-star hotel
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Athens, GA7.4 Good (919 reviews)1.02 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£86+
2-star hotel
10% cheaperHoward Johnson by Wyndham Athens6.8 Good (1,294 reviews)0.56 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£71+
2-star hotel
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Athens, GA7.4 Good (919 reviews)1.02 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£86+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Athens8 Excellent (342 reviews)1.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£112+
3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Athens-University Area8.9 Excellent (203 reviews)1.22 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge£115+
3-star hotel
The Wexford French Chateau w Pool
9.1 Excellent (7 reviews)0.75 mi£1,290+
3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Athens-University Area8.9 Excellent (203 reviews)1.22 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge£115+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Athens8 Excellent (342 reviews)1.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£112+
2-star hotel
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Athens, GA7.4 Good (919 reviews)1.02 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£86+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

8.0
4.2 mi