SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

2 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 1945 reviews
1,945 reviews
Fri 11/9
-
Sat 12/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated a short stroll from Richmond-Brighouse Station, Ramada Limited Richmond provides guests with a convenient base when in Richmond. It is located a 15-minute car ride from Vancouver International Airport and an airport transfer is provided.

Guests of Ramada Limited Richmond can enjoy a dip in the swimming pool or exercise in the gym. Amenities include free wireless internet access, a currency exchange and a 24-hour reception.

The hotel has 77 rooms offering all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay. Hot drinks can be made with the provided tea and coffee supplies.

The hotel is within walking distance of Water Sky Garden, Richmond Centre and Richmond Olympic Oval. There are also a range of popular restaurants serving local and international cuisine close by.

8.1
Very good
1945 reviews

Latest deals for SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

Fri 11/9
-
Sat 12/9
Deals from
£54
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 29 more SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport deals.
Standard Room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • 24-hour front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating

Dining

  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Disabled access
  • Lift

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe
  • First-aid kit

Parking and transportation

  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Airport shuttle

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

Outdoor

  • Balcony

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

8.1
Very good
1945 verified ratings
Wonderful
562
Very good
405
Good
510
Okay
190
Fair
163
Mediocre
60
Poor
55

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the hotel's friendly and helpful staff, with many mentioning efficient service at the front desk and positive experiences with shuttle and restaurant recommendations. The breakfast is frequently described as good or very good, with special attention to dietary needs in some cases. The location is considered convenient, especially for airport access and proximity to parks or restaurants. Cleanliness is generally well-rated, though a few guests noted issues with carpets or room maintenance. Overall, the positives outweigh the negatives, making it a pleasant choice for a short stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Robin, Nov 2025
Good location and nice, clean hotel with helpful staff.
8.0
Very good
Patrick, Jan 2021
Pros (+) The location was good
Cons (-) I booked the hotel because of free airport shuttle, there was none. This was disappointing.
4.2
Mediocre
Anonymous, Jul 2018
Pros (+) Kind staff. Close to mall and airport.
Cons (-) Dirty. Smelled. Not many amenities. Shuttle only runs to airport at certain hours.
8.2
Very good
Anonymous, Sept 2017
Pros (+) Great location, near the airport and sky train for Vancouver , on site car parking and breakfast. Pleasant helpful staff. Room at the back overlooking the park.
Cons (-) Nothing

Location

7188 Westminster Highway, Richmond, BC V6X 1A1

What's nearby

  • Minoru Park0.3 mi
  • Richmond Centre0.4 mi
  • Richmond Public Library Brighouse Branch0.4 mi
  • Water Sky Garden0.4 mi
  • Richmond Olympic Oval0.5 mi
  • Richmond Night Market1.7 mi
  • Bridgeport Metro Station2 mi
  • River Rock Casino Resort2 mi
  • London Park2 mi
  • YVR Airport Station2.3 mi
  • Thrangu Monastery2.7 mi
  • International Buddhist Temple2.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

November
October
£87
£68
Cheapest month to stay with an average 12% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 12% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

Which month has the cheapest rates at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport?

The cheapest month to stay at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport is November, with an average nightly rate of £67. The most expensive month is August at £176 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport?

The cheapest day to book SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of £68. The most expensive day is Friday at £203 per night.

How far in advance should you book SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport?

To get the best price at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 35% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

  • If you’re after a cheap room at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and October.
  • The cheapest price a room at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £87, while the most expensive was £87.
  • How long should you stay at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport

  • Where is SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport located?

    SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport is located at 7188 Westminster Highway, 0.4 miles from the centre of Richmond. Minoru Park is the closest landmark to SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport.

  • Does SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport from the airport?

    SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport is 2.3 miles from Vancouver Intl. SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport is 8.4 miles from Vancouver Coal Harbour.

  • How does KAYAK find such great SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport in Richmond and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for SureStay by Best Western Richmond Vancouver Airport.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
9% cheaperComfort Hotel Vancouver Airport7.6 Good (2,379 reviews)0.03 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£99+
3-star hotel
Executive Hotel Vancouver Airport7.8 Good (1,808 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£136+
4-star hotel
Sheraton Vancouver Airport Hotel8 Excellent (205 reviews)0.14 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£173+
4-star hotel
Vancouver Airport Marriott Hotel8.2 Excellent (156 reviews)0.2 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£194+
2-star hotel
29% cheaper
Com House
8.5 Excellent (402 reviews)1.03 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£78+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperLa Quinta Inn by Wyndham Vancouver Airport7.8 Good (2,815 reviews)0.96 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service£89+
2-star hotel
9% cheaperComfort Hotel Vancouver Airport7.6 Good (2,379 reviews)0.03 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£99+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperGrand Park Vancouver Airport7.5 Good (2,074 reviews)0.82 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£106+
2-star hotel
29% cheaper
Com House
8.5 Excellent (402 reviews)1.03 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine£78+
4-star hotel
Hilton Vancouver Airport8.4 Excellent (254 reviews)0.23 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£171+
4-star hotel
Vancouver Airport Marriott Hotel8.2 Excellent (156 reviews)0.2 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£194+
4-star hotel
Radisson Hotel Vancouver Airport8.2 Excellent (3,201 reviews)1.16 miIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£156+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.4 mi
Vancouver Intl
2.3 mi