The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

5 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 1578 reviews
1,578 reviews
Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated within 10 minute's walk of Lost City Golf Course, this 5-star chic resort offers a private beach. Popular amenities, such as outdoor tennis courts, an outdoor pool and a sauna, ensure an enjoyable stay in Sun City.

Guests can enjoy a range of relaxing treatments and beauty therapy at the in-house spa, Royal Salon. It offers babysitting services, a currency exchange and a reception that is available around the clock.

The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort features 338 elegant air conditioned rooms. All have their very own living area and a range of entertainment options, including movies-on-demand.

Enjoy international, fusion and local cuisines at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort's intimate restaurant, or unwind with a drink at the bar. Packed lunches can be prepared on request for guests with day trips planned.

Pilanesberg International Airport is under a 15-minute drive from the resort. It is also moments from Pilanesberg National Park.

8.1
Very good
1578 reviews

Latest deals for The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
Deals from
£311
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Luxury Room, Superior room and 29 more The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort deals.
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£311
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£473
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£315
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£411
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£326
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£399
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£425
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£329
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£471
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£329
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£331
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£332
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£411
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£344
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£498
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, 2 twin beds
£345
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£483
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, 1 twin bed
£354
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£375
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£406
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£362
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£398
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£407
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£431
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£532
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£420
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
£430
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£460
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£610
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

  • Private beach
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Shuttle service (free)

Reviews of The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

8.1
Very good
1578 verified ratings
Wonderful
717
Very good
266
Good
240
Okay
139
Fair
107
Mediocre
51
Poor
58

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's luxurious and unique atmosphere, with many describing it as a palace-like experience. The breakfast selection received high marks for quality and variety. Cleanliness was generally appreciated, and some staff members were highlighted for exceptional service. However, several guests expressed disappointment with the overall service, citing untrained or unresponsive staff, and many felt the hotel did not offer good value for the price, especially considering maintenance issues and outdated rooms.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Atmosphere9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Value for Price1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

PO Box 308, Sun City Resort, North-West

What's nearby

  • Lost City61 yd
  • Valley of Waves193 yd
  • Lost City Golf Course396 yd
  • The Waterworld Picnic Lawn0.8 mi
  • Kwena Crocodile Farm1.5 mi
  • Moruleng Stadium13.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

July
December
£382
£397
Cheapest month to stay with an average 21% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 79% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort?

The cheapest month to stay at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort is July, with an average nightly rate of £356. The most expensive month is December at £578 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort?

The cheapest day to book The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of £338. The most expensive day is Thursday at £497 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort?

To get the best price at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 22% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in July and May.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was £492, while the most expensive was £492.
  • How long should you stay at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 5 days.

FAQs when booking at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort

  • Where is The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort located?

    The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort is located at PO Box 308, 0.5 miles from the centre of Sun City Resort. Lost City is the closest landmark to The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort.

  • Does The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort from the airport?

    The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort is 5 miles from Sun City Resort Pilansberg. The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort is 66.2 miles from Johannesburg Lanseria.

  • Does The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort have a pool?

    Yes, The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort in Sun City Resort and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Palace of the Lost City at Sun City Resort.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
30% cheaperThe Cascades Hotel at Sun City Resort7.5 Good (1,208 reviews)0.45 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge£245+
3-star hotel
60% cheaperThe Cabanas Hotel at Sun City Resort7.7 Good (1,767 reviews)0.73 miPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£140+
2-star hotel
41% cheaper
The Cascades Hotel at Sun City Resort
0.38 miPrivate beach, Restaurant, Room service£207+
4-star hotel
36% cheaperSoho Hotel & Casino at Sun City Resort7.3 Good (446 reviews)0.58 miRestaurant, Room service£225+
3-star hotel
60% cheaperThe Cabanas Hotel at Sun City Resort7.7 Good (1,767 reviews)0.73 miPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£140+
5-star hotel
30% cheaperThe Cascades Hotel at Sun City Resort7.5 Good (1,208 reviews)0.45 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge£245+
2-star hotel
41% cheaper
The Cascades Hotel at Sun City Resort
0.38 miPrivate beach, Restaurant, Room service£207+
4-star hotel
36% cheaperSoho Hotel & Casino at Sun City Resort7.3 Good (446 reviews)0.58 miRestaurant, Room service£225+
3-star hotel
60% cheaperThe Cabanas Hotel at Sun City Resort7.7 Good (1,767 reviews)0.73 miPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£140+
5-star hotel
30% cheaperThe Cascades Hotel at Sun City Resort7.5 Good (1,208 reviews)0.45 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge£245+
4-star hotel
36% cheaperSoho Hotel & Casino at Sun City Resort7.3 Good (446 reviews)0.58 miRestaurant, Room service£225+
2-star hotel
41% cheaper
The Cascades Hotel at Sun City Resort
0.38 miPrivate beach, Restaurant, Room service£207+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

7.4
0.5 mi