Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated within walking distance of Cancun Bus Station, Ambiance Suites offers guests a convenient base while visiting Cancun. It is also a short car trip from Gran Puerto and Estadio Quintana Roo.

Ambiance Suites provides a variety of first-class amenities, from a lush outdoor swimming pool to a fully-equipped fitness centre. Staff are available 24/7 and can help with booking tours and tickets. Other facilities available to guests include a coffee bar, a rooftop terrace and a kids pool.

There are 48 rooms at the hotel, each providing all the necessities to ensure a comfortable stay. For guests who would like to cook independently, there is a kitchenette that is conveniently equipped with a refrigerator, a microwave and an oven.

Those preferring to eat at the hotel can head to the on-site restaurant, open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Alternatively, there are a selection of dining options in close proximity.

Ambiance Suites is located in the popular tourist destination of the Downtown Cancun. Plaza Las Americas and Dubai Palace Casino are each within walking distance.

8.2
Very good
2157 reviews

Latest deals for Ambiance Suites Cancun

Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
Deals from
£27
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Superior room and 26 more Ambiance Suites Cancun deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£27
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£36
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£34
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£36
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£39
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£63
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£38
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£50
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
£129
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£39
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£39
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£40
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£42
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£54
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
£43
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£47
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£50
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£46
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£61
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£48
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
£61
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£61
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
£48
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£50
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
£51
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£58
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
£63
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Ambiance Suites Cancun

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Reviews of Ambiance Suites Cancun

8.2
Very good
2157 verified ratings
Wonderful
888
Very good
496
Good
366
Okay
155
Fair
116
Mediocre
57
Poor
79

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring the area. Many appreciate the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the overall cleanliness of the rooms and facilities. Several reviews mention good value for the price. However, some guests note issues such as humidity, maintenance problems, noise, and occasional lapses in room amenities or service, but these are outweighed by the positives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Value for Price8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Feb 2024
The bed was just plain horrible. We both had neck pains the next day. Otherwise it’s not so bad, it was clean and the staff was friendly. But for the price of a nice hotel you get the worst bed I’ve ever slept in.

Location

Av. Tulum No. 227 S.M. 20, 77500 Cancún, Quintana Roo

What's nearby

  • Glorieta del Ceviche0.4 mi
  • Estadio de Beisbol Beto Avila0.8 mi
  • Estadio Olímpico Andrés Quintana Roo0.8 mi
  • Puerto Cancun1.3 mi
  • La Gran Plaza2 mi
  • Puerto Juarez2.4 mi
  • Gran Puerto2.5 mi
  • Poliforum Benito Juarez3.5 mi
  • Cancun Golf Club at Pok Ta Pok4.3 mi
  • La Isla Shopping Mall4.8 mi
  • Cancun Convention Center5.1 mi
  • Kukulcan Plaza5.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Ambiance Suites Cancun

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
June
£38
£61
Cheapest month to stay with an average 18% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 18% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Ambiance Suites Cancun

Which month has the cheapest rates at Ambiance Suites Cancun?

The cheapest month to stay at Ambiance Suites Cancun is April, with an average nightly rate of £38. The most expensive month is May at £62 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Ambiance Suites Cancun?

The cheapest day to book Ambiance Suites Cancun is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of £33. The most expensive day is Saturday at £61 per night.

How far in advance should you book Ambiance Suites Cancun?

To get the best price at Ambiance Suites Cancun, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 21% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Ambiance Suites Cancun

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Ambiance Suites Cancun, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and June.
  • How long should you stay at Ambiance Suites Cancun? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 14 days.

FAQs when booking at Ambiance Suites Cancun

  • Where is Ambiance Suites Cancun located?

    Ambiance Suites Cancun is located at Av. Tulum No. 227 S.M. 20 in Downtown, 0.4 miles from the centre of Cancún. Glorieta del Ceviche is the closest landmark to Ambiance Suites Cancun.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Ambiance Suites Cancun?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Ambiance Suites Cancun.

  • Does Ambiance Suites Cancun offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Ambiance Suites Cancun offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Ambiance Suites Cancun offer free parking?

    Yes, Ambiance Suites Cancun offers free parking.

  • How far is Ambiance Suites Cancun from the airport?

    Ambiance Suites Cancun is 8.6 miles from Cancun. Ambiance Suites Cancun is 44.4 miles from Cozumel Intl.

  • Does Ambiance Suites Cancun have a pool?

    Yes, Ambiance Suites Cancun has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Ambiance Suites Cancun hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Ambiance Suites Cancun in Cancún and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Ambiance Suites Cancun and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Ambiance Suites Cancun.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Wyndham Garden Cancun Downtown8 Excellent (2,375 reviews)0.07 miSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£46+
3-star hotel
13% cheaper
Viento Suites Cancún
8.7 Excellent (920 reviews)0.09 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£29+
4-star hotel
Seven Boutique Apartments Cancun
7.2 Good (730 reviews)0.21 mi£57+
3-star hotel
Hotel Bonampak9 Excellent (648 reviews)0.21 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£67+
3-star hotel
13% cheaper
Viento Suites Cancún
8.7 Excellent (920 reviews)0.09 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£29+
2-star hotel
Vica Guest House
8 Excellent (186 reviews)0.22 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£34+
4-star hotel
Wyndham Garden Cancun Downtown8 Excellent (2,375 reviews)0.07 miSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£46+
4-star hotel
Smart Cancun the Urban Oasis7.8 Good (2,418 reviews)0.28 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£54+
3-star hotel
Hotel Bonampak9 Excellent (648 reviews)0.21 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£67+
3-star hotel
13% cheaper
Viento Suites Cancún
8.7 Excellent (920 reviews)0.09 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£29+
4-star hotel
Oh! Cancun - The Urban Oasis & Beach Club8.3 Excellent (3,567 reviews)0.29 miAdults only, Outdoor pool, Bar/Lounge£57+
4-star hotel
Wyndham Garden Cancun Downtown8 Excellent (2,375 reviews)0.07 miSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre£46+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
0.4 mi
Cancun
8.6 mi