Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

2 stars
5.3
Fair
based on 1623 reviews
1,623 reviews
Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Just off Interstate 85, this non-smoking Microtel Inn by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place hotel is close to the University of North Carolina Charlotte, the Charlotte Motor Speedway, dozens of restaurants, CMI Hospital and shopping at Concord Mills. Bank of America Stadium and the Charlotte Convention Center are minutes away, and the Charlotte Douglas International Airport is only 12 miles away. Thoughtful amenities include complimentary wireless Internet access and complimentary continental breakfast with fresh waffles, State of the Art 24 hr Fitness Center, as well as ample large-vehicle parking. Take care of work details in the business center with fax and copy service. Modern guest rooms feature hairdryers and guest-controlled heating and cooling, and select rooms are available with refrigerator and microwave, ideal for longer stays.
5.3
Fair
1623 reviews

Latest deals for Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
Deals from
£40
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Deluxe room and 19 more Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£40
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
£67
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£48
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
£51
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£52
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
£55
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£51
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
£61
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£63
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
£59
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
£86
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£63
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£63
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
£74
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
£70
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
£95
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£70
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
£73
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
£73
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
£102
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

5.3
Fair
1623 verified ratings
Wonderful
386
Very good
129
Good
201
Okay
171
Fair
149
Mediocre
106
Poor
481

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests were dissatisfied with the hotel's cleanliness, citing bugs, dirt, and outdated facilities. However, some guests appreciated the value for the price and found the staff to be helpful and friendly. The hotel is considered acceptable for a short stay or for those prioritizing budget, but many reviews warn of cleanliness and maintenance issues.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Value for Price8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Cleanliness0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

5.4
Fair
Anonymous, Jul 2017
Pros (+) The receptionist Ms. B was a ball of personality and exceptionally helpful to us. I want her to be commended on a job well done. She has a very apparent sense of pride in the job she does and we loved talking to her.
Cons (-) The rooms are tiny! I hate when hotels say queen beds when they mean full beds...there is a difference. There was a very disgusting sewage problem on our floor and there was remnants of the sad attempt to clean it up in the hall away outside of the cleaning office. It was obvious the cleaning crew was gone for the day and no one was coming back to finish the job.

Location

132 East Mccullough Drive, Charlotte, NC 28262

What's nearby

  • Jerry Richardson Stadium1 mi
  • University of NC at Charlotte1.1 mi
  • Charlotte Motor Speedway5.2 mi
  • Carolina Actors Studio Theatre5.2 mi
  • Bojangles' Coliseum6.9 mi
  • Spectrum Center7.1 mi
  • Bank of America Corporate Center7.1 mi
  • 112 Tryon Plaza7.2 mi
  • Little Sugar Creek Greenway7.2 mi
  • 400 South Tryon7.4 mi
  • NASCAR Hall of Fame7.4 mi
  • Charlotte Convention Center7.5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

July
July
£50
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

Which month has the cheapest rates at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place?

The cheapest month to stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place is April, with an average nightly rate of £50. The most expensive month is October at £65 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place?

The cheapest day to book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of £50. The most expensive day is Friday at £73 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

  • How long should you stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 7 days.

FAQs when booking at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place

  • Where is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place located?

    Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place is located at 132 East Mccullough Drive in University City, 7.1 miles from the centre of Charlotte. Jerry Richardson Stadium is the closest landmark to Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place.

  • Does Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place from the airport?

    Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place is 6.4 miles from Concord Regional. Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place is 12.1 miles from Charlotte Douglas.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place in Charlotte and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Charlotte/University Place.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Country Inn & Suites Charlotte University Plc7.6 Good (2,970 reviews)0.02 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£69+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Charlotte - University Place5.5 Okay (578 reviews)0.18 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas£53+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Charlotte-University Place7.8 Good (649 reviews)0.26 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi£85+
3-star hotel
The Mecklen Hotel, Charlotte, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
9 Excellent (44 reviews)0.41 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£114+
2-star hotel
30% cheaper
Intown Suites Extended Stay Select Charlotte Nc - University
6.2 Good (92 reviews)0.82 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV£38+
2-star hotel
20% cheaper
Intown Suites Extended Stay Charlotte Nc - North Tryon
4.8 Okay (11 reviews)0.51 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV£44+
2-star hotel
9% cheaper
Woodspring Suites Charlotte - University Research Park
5.7 Okay (366 reviews)1.33 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking£50+
3-star hotel
6% cheaperSonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University7.1 Good (1,360 reviews)1.68 miFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£51+
3-star hotel
The Mecklen Hotel, Charlotte, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
9 Excellent (44 reviews)0.41 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£114+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Charlotte University Place9 Excellent (1,862 reviews)0.62 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre£86+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Charlotte/University Research Park
9 Excellent (956 reviews)0.68 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£78+
3-star hotel
UNC Charlotte Marriott Hotel & Conference Center
9 Excellent (231 reviews)0.86 miOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant£136+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.1 mi
Concord Regional
6.4 mi