Sat 17/10
-
Sun 18/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Third House Guest House, a property with a shared lounge, is located in Aberdeen, 8.2 km from AECC, 2.7 km from Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museum, as well as 3.7 km from Aberdeen Harbour. It is situated 5.2 km from Beach Ballroom and features a shared kitchen. Duthie Park is 2.2 km away and David Welch Winter Gardens is 2.4 km from the guest house. With a private bathroom, units at the guest house also boast free WiFi. At the guest house, some units are soundproof. During the colder months, guests can enjoy winter sports in the surrounding area. Hilton Community Centre is 5.2 km from the guest house, while St Mary's Cathedral is 2.1 km from the property. Aberdeen Airport is 11 km away.
8.6
Very good
86 reviews

Latest deals for Third House Guest House

Sat 17/10
-
Sun 18/10
Deals from
£51
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 0 more Third House Guest House deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
£51
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Third House Guest House

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Internet
  • Refrigerator
  • No smoking
  • Smoke alarms

Reviews of Third House Guest House

8.6
Very good
86 verified ratings
Wonderful
68
Very good
11
Good
5
Okay
0
Fair
0
Mediocre
2
Poor
0

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's cleanliness, with many describing the rooms and bathrooms as spotless and well-maintained. The location was highlighted as excellent, offering easy access to the city center and public transport. Service and communication with hosts were frequently described as efficient, friendly, and accommodating. Guests appreciated the available amenities such as kitchens and laundry facilities. Comfortable beds and quiet rooms were also noted as positives. Some minor drawbacks included occasional issues with bedding quality, lack of in-room tea/coffee, and small TVs, but overall, guests were very satisfied with their stays.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Amenities9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

406 Great Western Road, Aberdeen, AB10 6NR

What's nearby

  • David Welch Winter Gardens1 mi
  • Aberdeen City Centre1.2 mi
  • St. Mary's Cathedral1.2 mi
  • Central Library1.4 mi
  • Union Terrace Gardens1.4 mi
  • Westburn Park1.4 mi
  • Union Square Shopping Centre1.5 mi
  • The Academy1.5 mi
  • Bon-Accord Centre1.6 mi
  • Aberdeen Arts Centre1.8 mi
  • St. Andrew's Cathedral1.8 mi
  • Aberdeen Science Centre2.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: AC13001F, C

FAQs when booking at Third House Guest House

  • Where is Third House Guest House located?

    Third House Guest House is located at 406 Great Western Road, 1.6 miles from the centre of Aberdeen. David Welch Winter Gardens is the closest landmark to Third House Guest House.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Third House Guest House?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Third House Guest House.

  • Does Third House Guest House offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Third House Guest House offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Third House Guest House offer free parking?

    Yes, Third House Guest House offers free parking.

  • How far is Third House Guest House from the airport?

    Third House Guest House is 5.3 miles from Aberdeen Dyce. Third House Guest House is 57.9 miles from Dundee.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Third House Guest House hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Third House Guest House in Aberdeen and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Third House Guest House and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Third House Guest House.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Camillia Guest House
8.5 Excellent (143 reviews)0.09 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£62+
3-star hotel
Great Western Hotel Aberdeen7.2 Good (1,265 reviews)0.37 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£55+
3-star hotel
Beeches Aberdeen9.4 Excellent (363 reviews)0.46 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£67+
4-star hotel
Malmaison Aberdeen8.9 Excellent (2,027 reviews)0.55 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£99+
3-star hotel
Great Western Hotel Aberdeen7.2 Good (1,265 reviews)0.37 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi£55+
3-star hotel
Camillia Guest House
8.5 Excellent (143 reviews)0.09 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine£62+
4-star hotel
Palm Court Hotel8.5 Excellent (1,267 reviews)0.56 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£64+
3-star hotel
Beeches Aberdeen9.4 Excellent (363 reviews)0.46 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£67+
3-star hotel
Beeches Aberdeen9.4 Excellent (363 reviews)0.46 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker£67+
4-star hotel
Malmaison Aberdeen8.9 Excellent (2,027 reviews)0.55 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£99+
4-star hotel
The Chester Hotel8.9 Excellent (1,300 reviews)0.55 miFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge£99+
4-star hotel
The Dutch Mill Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,001 reviews)0.59 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service£86+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.9
1.6 mi
Aberdeen Dyce
5.3 mi