BHX - SHV

£827 Find Cheap Flights from Birmingham to Shreveport – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 34% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Shreveport!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Birmingham to Shreveport (BHX-SHV)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Birmingham to Shreveport

Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 10 Dec
Virgin Atlantic Logo
20:45 - 22:19BHX  Birmingham-SHV Shreveport
31h 34m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Virgin Atlantic Logo
12:47 - 16:50SHV  Shreveport-BHX Birmingham
22h 03m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
£827Virgin Atlantic
Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 10 Dec
Delta Logo
06:00 - 20:04BHX  Birmingham-SHV Shreveport
20h 04m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
06:11 - 08:35SHV  Shreveport-BHX Birmingham
20h 24m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
£862Delta
Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 10 Dec
American Airlines Logo
08:20 - 22:03BHX  Birmingham-SHV Shreveport
19h 43m3 stops Dublin Philadelphia Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
11:24 - 12:55SHV  Shreveport-BHX Birmingham
19h 31m3 stops Charlotte Douglas Pittsburgh Dublin
£4,503American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 10 Dec
American Airlines Logo
08:20 - 22:53BHX  Birmingham-SHV Shreveport
20h 33m3 stops Dublin Chicago O'Hare Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
09:58 - 12:55SHV  Shreveport-BHX Birmingham
20h 57m3 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Nashville Intl Dublin
£4,899American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 10 Dec
American Airlines Logo
08:20 - 22:53BHX  Birmingham-SHV Shreveport
20h 33m2 stops Dublin Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
11:24 - 12:55SHV  Shreveport-BHX Birmingham
19h 31m3 stops Charlotte Douglas Orlando Dublin
£5,040American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 10 Dec
American Airlines Logo
08:20 - 22:53BHX  Birmingham-SHV Shreveport
20h 33m2 stops Dublin Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
11:24 - 12:55SHV  Shreveport-BHX Birmingham
19h 31m3 stops Charlotte Douglas Orlando Dublin
£5,067American Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Birmingham to Shreveport flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Birmingham to Shreveport?

Virgin Atlantic (£827) and Delta (£862) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Birmingham to Shreveport according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Birmingham to Shreveport flights

Cheapest flight

£827
Round-trip flight from Birmingham to Shreveport

When to book flights from Birmingham to Shreveport

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Birmingham to Shreveport based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Birmingham to Shreveport flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Birmingham to Shreveport?

    Only Economy class is available on flights from Birmingham to Shreveport.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Birmingham to Shreveport?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Birmingham to Shreveport changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about £827 to £5,067. That means the highest observed fare was about 6x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Shreveport Airport (SHV)?

    Shreveport Airport (SHV) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around £19 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
    • Hertz
    • Thrifty
    • National
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Birmingham to Shreveport?

    Flights from Birmingham to Shreveport usually depart from Birmingham (BHX) and arrive at Shreveport (SHV).

  • What is the time difference between Birmingham and Shreveport?

    Shreveport is 5 hours behind Birmingham (Central Time vs British Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Birmingham to Shreveport flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Birmingham to Shreveport

Complete your trip to Shreveport with a hotel stay or car hire