BHX - TMW

£1,343 Find Cheap Flights from Birmingham to Tamworth – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 34% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Tamworth!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Birmingham to Tamworth (BHX-TMW)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Birmingham to Tamworth

Fri, 26 Feb - Tue, 2 Mar
Qantas Airways Logo
13:45 - 13:10BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
36h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
13:35 - 18:45TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
40h 10m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
£1,343Qantas Airways
Fri, 26 Feb - Tue, 2 Mar
Qantas Airways Logo
13:45 - 13:10BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
36h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
13:35 - 18:45TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
40h 10m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
£1,346Qantas Airways
Fri, 26 Feb - Tue, 2 Mar
Qantas Airways Logo
13:45 - 13:10BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
36h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
13:35 - 18:45TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
40h 10m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
£1,348Qantas Airways
Wed, 25 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Emirates Logo
13:45 - 20:10BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
43h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Emirates Logo
16:45 - 18:45TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
37h 00m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
£1,506Emirates
Wed, 25 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
14:10 - 09:25BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
56h 15m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:30 - 10:20TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
38h 50m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Xiamen Gaoqi Intl Paris Charles de Gaulle
£1,557Multiple Airlines
Wed, 25 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:00 - 16:20BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
36h 20m3 stops Dublin Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:35 - 10:10TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
31h 35m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss
£2,030Multiple Airlines
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Emirates Logo
13:45 - 16:20BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
39h 35m2 stops Dubai Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Emirates Logo
16:45 - 18:45TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
37h 00m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
£2,385Emirates
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
18:50 - 16:20BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
34h 30m3 stops Zurich Singapore Changi Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
16:45 - 18:45TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
37h 00m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
£2,858Multiple Airlines
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
18:50 - 16:20BHX  Birmingham-TMW Tamworth
34h 30m3 stops Zurich Singapore Changi Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
16:45 - 16:45TMW  Tamworth-BHX Birmingham
35h 00m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Shanghai Pu Dong Amsterdam Schiphol
£3,410Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Birmingham to Tamworth flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Birmingham to Tamworth?

Qantas Airways (£1,343) and Emirates (£1,506) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Birmingham to Tamworth according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Birmingham to Tamworth flights

Cheapest flight

£1,343
Return flight from Birmingham to Tamworth

When to book flights from Birmingham to Tamworth

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Birmingham to Tamworth based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Birmingham to Tamworth flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Birmingham to Tamworth?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Birmingham to Tamworth changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about £1,343 to £3,410. That means the highest observed fare was about 3x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Tamworth Airport (TMW)?

    Tamworth Airport (TMW) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around £25 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Sixt
    • Budget
    • Hertz
    • Avis
    • Thrifty

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Birmingham to Tamworth?

    Flights from Birmingham to Tamworth usually depart from Birmingham (BHX) and arrive at Tamworth (TMW).

  • What is the time difference between Birmingham and Tamworth?

    Tamworth is 11 hours ahead of Birmingham (Eastern Australia Time vs British Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

More options for your flight from Birmingham to Tamworth

Complete your trip to Tamworth with a hotel stay or car hire