INV - PWM

£860 Find Cheap Flights from Inverness to Portland – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 34% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Portland!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Inverness to Portland (INV-PWM)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Inverness to Portland

Thu, 26 Nov - Thu, 3 Dec
Delta Logo
13:15 - 13:06INV  Inverness-PWM Portland
28h 51m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
12:49 - 12:45PWM  Portland-INV Inverness
18h 56m2 stops Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Amsterdam Schiphol
£860Delta
Thu, 26 Nov - Thu, 3 Dec
American Airlines Logo
11:20 - 18:00INV  Inverness-PWM Portland
35h 40m2 stops London Heathrow Philadelphia
American Airlines Logo
09:54 - 10:15PWM  Portland-INV Inverness
19h 21m3 stops Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Boston Logan Intl London Heathrow
£933American Airlines
Thu, 26 Nov - Thu, 3 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:55 - 19:02INV  Inverness-PWM Portland
30h 07m3 stops Manchester Dublin Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:55 - 21:30PWM  Portland-INV Inverness
29h 35m3 stops Philadelphia Dublin Manchester
£1,466Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Inverness to Portland flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Inverness to Portland?

Delta (£860) and American Airlines (£933) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Inverness to Portland according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Inverness to Portland flights

Cheapest flight

£860
Return flight from Inverness to Portland

When to book flights from Inverness to Portland

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Inverness to Portland based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Inverness to Portland flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Inverness to Portland?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Inverness to Portland changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about £860 to £1,466. That means the highest observed fare was about 70% higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Portland Airport (PWM)?

    Portland Airport (PWM) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around £62 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Dollar
    • Budget
    • Movly
    • Alamo
    • Hertz

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Inverness to Portland?

    Flights from Inverness to Portland usually depart from Inverness (INV) and arrive at Portland (PWM).

  • What is the time difference between Inverness and Portland?

    Portland is 4 hours behind Inverness (Eastern Time vs British Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Inverness to Portland flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Inverness to Portland

Complete your trip to Portland with a hotel stay or car hire