RIX - CAI

£478 Find Cheap Flights from Riga to Cairo – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 34% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
£478
Typical prices: £367-£437
Lufthansa, ITA Airways
Sun 7/1Sat 13/1
RIX - CAI • 2 stops
Direct flights
There are currently no direct flights between Riga and Cairo. You'll need to take a connecting flight to reach the destination.
Insights
Insights
When to travel
Cheapest • 16% price drop
Most popular
Good to know
+1
Good to know
+1
Top stopover airports
Cheapest • Avg £340 (return)
Shortest trip • 7h 09m (one-way)
Insights
Insights
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Cairo!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Riga to Cairo (RIX-CAI)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Riga to Cairo

Thu, 7 Jan - Wed, 13 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
14:40 - 00:35RIX  Riga Intl-CAI Cairo
9h 55m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines Logo
04:35 - 18:20CAI  Cairo-RIX Riga Intl
13h 45m1 stop Rome Fiumicino
£478Multiple Airlines
Mon, 7 Dec - Tue, 15 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
14:40 - 00:35RIX  Riga Intl-CAI Cairo
9h 55m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:55 - 18:20CAI  Cairo-RIX Riga Intl
24h 25m1 stop Rome Fiumicino
£495Multiple Airlines
Mon, 7 Dec - Sun, 13 Dec
TAROM Logo
17:00 - 03:30RIX  Riga Intl-CAI Cairo
34h 30m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Bucharest Otopeni Intl
TAROM Logo
04:30 - 22:35CAI  Cairo-RIX Riga Intl
18h 05m2 stops Bucharest Otopeni Intl Amsterdam Schiphol
£630TAROM
Mon, 7 Dec - Tue, 15 Dec
British Airways Logo
07:40 - 04:30RIX  Riga Intl-CAI Cairo
20h 50m1 stop London Gatwick
British Airways Logo
17:50 - 22:15CAI  Cairo-RIX Riga Intl
28h 25m1 stop London Heathrow
£836British Airways
Mon, 7 Dec - Tue, 15 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
09:05 - 00:15RIX  Riga Intl-CAI Cairo
39h 10m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
20:20 - 13:15CAI  Cairo-RIX Riga Intl
40h 55m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Helsinki-Vantaa
£995Qatar Airways
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Riga to Cairo flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Riga to Cairo?

TAROM (£630) and British Airways (£836) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Riga to Cairo according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Riga to Cairo flights

Low season

January

Cheapest flight

£478
Beat the crowds with an average 60% drop in traveller numbers.
The most popular month to fly with an average 20% increase in traveller numbers.
Round-trip flight from Riga to Cairo

When to book flights from Riga to Cairo

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Riga to Cairo based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Riga to Cairo flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Riga to Cairo?

    Only Economy class is available on flights from Riga to Cairo.

  • How long is a flight from Riga to Cairo?

    A direct flight from Riga to Cairo takes 00m, covering 1,885 miles.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Riga to Cairo?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • How much should I expect to pay for a Riga to Cairo flight?

    Return flights from Riga to Cairo range from £367 to £437, with an average of £394 over the past 12 months. Anything below £367 counts as a good deal.

  • Have flight prices from Riga to Cairo changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about £478 to £995. That means the highest observed fare was about 2x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Cairo Airport (CAI)?

    Cairo Airport (CAI) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around £8 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Alamo
    • Autounion Car Rental
    • Avis
    • Hertz
    • Sixt

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Riga to Cairo?

    Flights from Riga to Cairo usually depart from Riga Intl (RIX) and arrive at Cairo (CAI).

  • Which airports do connecting flights from Riga to Cairo pass through?

    One-stop flights from Riga to Cairo most commonly connect through:

    • Istanbul (IST) – 46% of one-stop connections
    • Warsaw Frederic Chopin (WAW) – 42% of one-stop connections
    • Frankfurt am Main (FRA) – 4% of one-stop connections
    • Milan Malpensa (MXP) – 4% of one-stop connections

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Riga to Cairo?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 24% on flights from Riga to Cairo. Saturday is the cheapest departure day at £370 return on average, while Friday is the most expensive at £485, a difference of £115.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • How much time can I save by choosing a different stopover airport from Riga to Cairo?

    Flying via Vienna Intl (VIE) gives the shortest average 1-stop total travel time of 7h 09m, compared to 8h 39m via Istanbul (IST) and 9h 07m via Milan Malpensa (MXP).

  • What popular places can I visit in Cairo?

    Some of the most popular sights in Cairo are Tahrir Square and Egyptian Museum. These are among the most viewed places in Cairo on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Riga to Cairo flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Saturday departure and avoid flying on Friday. On this route, Saturday flights average £370, about £115 less than Friday fares (24% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you can choose when to travel, plan your Riga to Cairo trip for November. Fares historically average £332 return in that month – typically £387 less than the most expensive month, which is December (based on the last 12 months).
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Cairo Airport.

    • Le Méridien Cairo Airport
    • Le Passage Cairo Hotel & Casino
    • Novotel Cairo Airport

More options for your flight from Riga to Cairo

Complete your trip to Cairo with a hotel stay or car hire